Margery Standish

Is your surname Standish?

Research the Standish family

Margery Standish's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Margery Standish (Radcliffe)

Also Known As: "Margaret Ratcliffe", "Margaret Radcliffe"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Chadderton, Oldham, Lancashire, England
Death: May 09, 1476 (46-54)
Standish, Lancashire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John or Richard de Radcliffe and Katherine de Molyneux
Wife of Ralph Standish
Mother of Alexander Standish Of Standish Hall; Thomas Standish; Brian Standish; Gilbert Standish; Lawrence Standish and 2 others
Sister of Joan de Ashton
Half sister of Sir Richard de Radcliffe and Hugh Radcliffe

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margery Standish

Overview

Born: ABT 1426, Chadderton, Lancashire, England

Died: 9 May 1476, Standish, Lancashire, England

Family

Father: Richard RADCLIFFE

Mother: Catherine MOLYNEAUX

Married 1: Ralph STANDISH (b. ABT 1424) (son of Alexander Standish and Constance Gerard) Children:

  1. Alexander STANDISH (b. 1438 - d. 1507) (m. Sybil De Bold)
  2. Thomas STANDISH (b. ABT 1454)
  3. Brian STANDISH (b. ABT 1456)
  4. Gilbert STANDISH (b. ABT 1458)
  5. Lawrence STANDISH (b. ABT 1460)
  6. Hugh STANDISH (Esq.) (b. ABT 1462)

Married 2: Thomas RADCLIFFE Children:

  1. Richard RADCLIFFE

Sources

http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/RADCLIFFE4.htm

____________________________

  • A genealogical and heraldic history of the commoners of Great ..., Volume 4
  • http://books.google.com/books?id=KikAAAAAQAAJ&pg=PA401&lpg=PA401&dq=Margaret+Radclyffe+1476&source=bl&ots=OUpvVzw1r0&sig=a4jI1o8sv5hn8ZjyoIg7pQ-eJ0M&hl=en&ei=bLkGTJOmKZTWNunSqcAJ&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=9&ved=0CDAQ6AEwCA#v=onepage&q=Ralph%20Standish&f=false
  • Pg.400
  • I. ROBERT, of Radclyffe Tower, who m. first, Mary de Bury, by whom he had a son, RALPH, who d. s.p. He m. secondly, Margery, Lady of the Booths, and had by her two sons, viz.
    • William, of Smithills, in Lancashire, living 4 EDWARD III. m. Katherine, dau. of Sir Thurstan Morley, knt. and was ancestor of the Radclyffe of Smithills, Tingrave, &c.
    • John, in holy orders, rector of Bury, living 16 EDWARD III. His illegitimate son, John Radclyffe, marrying Mary, daughter of William de Catherton, of Catherton, in Lancashire, acquired that estate, and was father of JOHN RADCLYFFE, of Catherton, whose son, SIR JOHN RADCLYFFE, Knt. of Catherton, married twice: by his second wife Elizabeth, daughter of John Knyvett, of Thirling, he had a son EDMUND, ancestor of the Radclyffes of Broad Clist, in Devonshire; and by his first wife, Mary, daughter of Sir Thomas Tunstal, Knt. of Tunstal, he had a son, JOHN, who m. Katherine, daughter of Richard Molyneux, of Sefton, and left three daughters his co-heirs, namely, JOAN, m. to Edmund Ashton, esq. second son of Sir Thomas Ashton, knt. of Ashton-under-Line; MARGARET, m. to Ralph Standish, esq. of Standish; and ELIZABETH, m. to Robert Radclyffe, second son of Alexander Radclyffe, esq. of Ordsall.

______________________________

  • Margaret Radcliffe1
  • F, #33279, d. 1476
  • Father Sir John Radcliffe
  • Mother Katherine Molyneux
  • Margaret Radcliffe married Ralph Standish, Esq., son of Sir Alexander Standish and Constance Gerard. Margaret Radcliffe was born at of Chadderton, Lancashire, England. She died in 1476.
  • Family Ralph Standish, Esq. b. c 1424, d. a 1468
  • Children
    • Sir Alexander Standish+ b. c 1442, d. 1507
    • Thomas Standish2 b. c 1444
    • Brian Standish2 b. c 1446
    • Gilbert Standish2 b. c 1448
    • Lawrence Standish2 b. c 1450
    • Hugh Standish2 b. c 1452
  • Citations
  • 1.[S10305] Unknown author, The Magna Charta Sureties, 1215, by Weis, 4th Ed., p. 130; Burke's Commoners, Vol. II, p. 66.
  • 2.[S11567] A Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Commoners of Great Britain and Ireland, Vol. II, by John Burke, Esq., p. 66.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p1108.htm#i33279

______________________

  • Margery RADCLIFFE
  • Born: ABT 1426, Chadderton, Lancashire, England
  • Died: 9 May 1476, Standish, Lancashire, England
  • Father: Richard RADCLIFFE
  • Mother: Catherine MOLYNEAUX
  • Married 1: Ralph STANDISH (b. ABT 1424) (son of Alexander Standish and Constance Gerard)
  • Children:
    • 1. Alexander STANDISH (b. 1438 - d. 1507) (m. Sybil De Bold)
    • 2. Thomas STANDISH (b. ABT 1454)
    • 3. Brian STANDISH (b. ABT 1456)
    • 4. Gilbert STANDISH (b. ABT 1458)
    • 5. Lawrence STANDISH (b. ABT 1460)
    • 6. Hugh STANDISH (Esq.) (b. ABT 1462)
  • Married 2: Thomas RADCLIFFE
  • Children:
    • 7. Richard RADCLIFFE
  • From: http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/RADCLIFFE4.htm#Margery RADCLIFFE1

__________________

view all

Margery Standish's Timeline

1426
1426
Chadderton, Oldham, Lancashire, England
1452
1452
Age 26
Standish, Lancashire, England
1454
1454
Age 28
Standish, Lancashire, , England
1456
1456
Age 30
Standish, Lancashire, , England
1458
1458
Age 32
Standish, Lancashire, , England
1460
1460
Age 34
Standish, Lancashire, , England
1462
1462
Age 36
Standish, Lancashire, , England
1476
May 9, 1476
Age 50
Standish, Lancashire, England
1490
1490
Age 50
England