Margery Aldborough

Is your surname Aldborough?

Research the Aldborough family

Margery Aldborough's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margery Aldborough (Sutton)

Also Known As: "Margery de Sutton"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Holderness, Yorkshire, England
Death: Died in York, Yorkshire, England
Place of Burial: York, Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Thomas de Sutton, Kt., High Sheriff of Yorkshire and Agnes de Hotham
Wife of Sir William Aldborough and Piers de Mauley, VII, 7th Lord Mauley
Mother of Sir Piers de Mauley, 8th Lord Mauley; Constance Bigod; Elizabeth Salvin and John de Mauley
Sister of Constance Goddard; John Sutton; Agnes Sutton and Lady Maud Hastings (de Sutton)

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margery Aldborough

He [Piers de Mauley] married, circa 1371, Margery (sister of his father's 2nd wife), 2nd da. of Sir Thomas DE SUTTON [3rd Lord Sutton of Holderness]. On 9 October 1371 Margaret, widow of Piers de Mauley the Fifth, settled the reversion of various manors on Piers son of Piers de Mauley the Sixth and Margery his wife, daughter of Sir Thomas de Sutton, and their issue, with remainder to the right heirs of Piers the Sixth.

Piers and Margery had a quitclaim of the reversion of these manors from Thomas de Mauley son of Piers the Fifth in January 1377/8. He died v.p., between January 1377/8 and March 1382/3.

His widow married William DE ALDEBURGH, of Harewood, 2nd LORD ALDEBURGH, who died s.p., 20 August 1391.

She died 10 October 1391, and was buried in the church of the Friars Preachers at York.] [Complete Peerage VIII:568-9, XIV:471, (transcribed by Dave Utzinger)]

view all 12

Margery Aldborough's Timeline

1345
1345
Holderness, Yorkshire, England
1377
August 24, 1377
Age 32
Manor of Bergh, Yorkshire, England
1385
1385
Age 40
Yorkshire, England
1390
1390
Age 45
1391
October 10, 1391
Age 46
York, Yorkshire, England
1392
October 10, 1392
Age 46
York, Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
1927
January 18, 1927
Age 46
July 27, 1927
Age 46
1964
May 13, 1964
Age 46