Margery de Orrell

Is your surname de Orrell?

Research the de Orrell family

Margery de Orrell's Geni Profile

Records for Margery de Orrell

1,986 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margery de Orrell (de Massey)

Also Known As: "Massey", "Maysey"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tatton Bucklow, Cheshire, UK
Death: Died in Ashley Bromley, Staffordshire, , England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir John Massey and Alice Worseley Massey
Wife of Robert Orrell, Esq and John Bromley
Mother of Alicia Orrell; Robert de Orrell; William de Orrell; Elias de Orrell; Thomas Bromley and 3 others
Sister of John Massey/Maysey; Joan de Venables; Geoffrey Massey of Tatton; Thomas Massey of Tatton and Richard Massey
Half sister of Geoffrey De Massey; Peter de Massey; Richard de Massey and Margery Bromley

Managed by: Rachel Lehman Groessel
Last Updated:

About Margery de Orrell

Marjorie de Massey was born circa 1372 at of Tatton, Cheshire, England. She married Sir John Bromley, son of Richard Bromley and Anne Praers, circa 1391. Marjorie de Massey married Robert Orrell, Esq., son of Nicholas Orrell and Ellin Stanley, after 1419.

Family 1 Sir John Bromley b. c 1372, d. 1419

Child

  • William Bromley, Lord Bodington b. c 1392, d. 1436

Family 2 Robert Orrell, Esq.

Children

  • Robert Orrell
  • Alice Orrell b. c 1420
view all 12

Margery de Orrell's Timeline

1364
1364
Tatton Bucklow, Cheshire, UK
1382
1382
Age 18
Tatton, Cest, England
1386
1386
Age 22
Eng.
1388
1388
Age 24
Eng.
1390
1390
Age 26
Eng.
1392
1392
Age 28
Baddington, Cheshire, England
1421
1421
Age 57
1423
1423
Age 59