Margrietje Gerritsen Cozyns

Is your surname Cozyns?

Research the Cozyns family

Margrietje Gerritsen Cozyns's Geni Profile

Records for Margrietje Gerritsen Cozyns

541 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Margrietje Gerritsen Cozyns

Also Known As: "Grietje", "Margreietje", "Margariet Haring", "Margariet Cozyns aka Cosyns", "Bogaets", "Cosyes", "Van Putten", "Cozine"
Birthplace: New Amsterdam (now New York City), NY
Death: Died in Orange, Schuyler, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Cozyn Gerritsen and Vrouwtje Gerrits
Wife of Herman Theuniszen; Daniel de Clark and Jan Pieterszen Haring
Mother of Vrouwtie Theuniszen; Pieter Jansen Haring; Vrouwtie Janse Quick; Cozine Jansen Haring; Cornelius Jans Haring and 4 others
Sister of Gerrit Cozynszen Cosyn; Hendrick Gerritsen Cozynszen; Geertje Gerritsen Cozyns and Elsje Gerritsen Cozyns

Occupation: Mother of 8
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margrietje Gerritsen Cozyns

  • Margariet's Baptism record, Reformed Church, New Amsterdam - 1641 May 05; Cozyn Gerritszen, Vroutie Cozyns; Margariet; Jacob Van Curlaer & wife, Barent Dircksz, Rachel Vigne
  • She was a widow at the time of her marriage to Jan (John) Haring. After his death she married for a third time, Daniel deClerg (Klerk), widower of Marie deMoll, on March 4, 1685 in New York Reformed Dutch Church. Grietjie was the daughter of Cosyn Gerritson vanPutten and his wife Vroutje. They had four children. Cosyn was born 1608. In 1644 he testified in court that he was about 36 years of age. Cousin and his wife emigrated to New Netherland in the 1630's. His farm was approached by "Cousin Gerritsen's Wagon Way" known today as Astor Place and 8th Street. He was a farmer, wheelwright and a dabbled in real estate.
  • Reference: MyHeritage Family Trees - SmartCopy: Apr 21 2016, 19:09:49 UTC
  • Reference: WikiTree Genealogy - SmartCopy: Apr 21 2016, 19:14:08 UTC
view all 15

Margrietje Gerritsen Cozyns's Timeline

May 2, 1641
New Amsterdam (now New York City), NY
May 5, 1641
Age 16
August 13, 1664
Age 23
May 15, 1667
Age 26
New york, New York
March 3, 1669
Age 27
New York, New York, United States
March 4, 1672
Age 30
Tappan, Rockland County, New York, United States
July 4, 1675
Age 34
New York, NY, USA
September 21, 1679
Age 38
Tappan, Rockland County, New York, United States