Marguerite Collette

Is your surname Collette?

Research the Collette family

Marguerite Collette's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Marguerite Collette

Also Known As: "Collette", "Colett", "Colet"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Rue Saint-Jacques, Paroisse Saint-Benoît, Paris, Isle de France, France
Death: Died in Varennes, Québec, Canada
Place of Burial: Varennes, Québec, Canada
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Eustache Collet; Eustache Collet; Marie Fournier and Marie Fournier
Wife of Jacques Bissonnette and Jacques Bissonnette dit Dechaumaux
Mother of Catherine Bissonnet; Nicolas Bissonnette; Marie-Louise Bissonnette; Jean Bissonnet; Jacques Bissonnet and 8 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Marguerite Collette

Notes

Jacques Bissonnet, Marguerite Collet, Francoise Bissonnette, Jacques Bissonnette, Jean Bissonnette, Pierre Bissonnette, Nicolas Bissonnet et Louise Bissonnet vivaient en 1681 a la seigneurie de Varennes, Vercheres, Quebec.

Jacques Bissonnet possedait un fusil, trois betes à cornes et huit arpents de terre en valeur.

"King's Daughters", page 157, Marguerite Collet was born about 1653 on the Rue Saint-Jacques in the parish of Saint-Benoit in Paris, the daughter of Eustache Collet and Marie Fournier. After her father's death, she left for Canada in 1670 at age 17. On 19 November 1670, Marguerite married Jacques Bissonnet dit Dechaumaux in Boucherville. Neither spouse could sign the marriage contract drawn up 10 November by notary Frérot. Marguerite Collet was buried at Varennes 11 June 1730.

view all 18

Marguerite Collette's Timeline

1653
1653
Paris, Isle de France, France
1673
February 21, 1673
Age 20
Varennes, Quebec
1674
July 28, 1674
Age 21
Boucherville, Marguerite-D'Youville Regional County Municipality, QC, Canada
1676
March 1, 1676
Age 23
Boucherville, Marguerite-D'Youville Regional County Municipality, Quebec, Canada
1678
March 13, 1678
Age 25
1679
February 3, 1679
Age 26
Boucherville, Lajemmerais, Québec, Canada
1681
November 15, 1681
Age 28
St Famille, Boucherville, Quebec, Canada
1683
October 28, 1683
Age 30
Varennes (Ste. Hyacinth) Quebec
1685
September 23, 1685
Age 32