Marguerite de Ramerupt, Dame de Roucy

Is your surname de Ramerupt?

Research the de Ramerupt family

Marguerite de Ramerupt, Dame de Roucy's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Marguerite de Ramerupt (de Rouci), Dame de Roucy

Also Known As: "Marguerite /de Ramerupt/", "Margaret /de Roucy/", "/Marguerite/", "Margaret /DE ROUCY/", "Margaret /Roucy/", "Marguerite de Montdidier"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Montdidier, Somme , Picardy, France
Death: Died in Beauvais, Oise, Picardy, France
Place of Burial: Picardie, France
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Hildouin IV de Ramerupt, III. comte de Montdidier et de Roucy and Adelaide de Roucy, comtesse de Montdidier
Wife of Renaud De Clermont and Hugues I de Breteuil, comte de Clermont-en-Beauvaisis
Mother of Hugh De Ponthieu; Adeliza de Claremont; Richilde de Clermont; Béatrix de Clermont-en-Beauvaisis, dame de Luzarches; Renaud II, comte de Clermont en Beauvaisis and 2 others
Sister of Ebles II, comte de Roucy; Adélaïde de Ramerupt, dame de Montdidier; André de Ramerupt, Seigneur de Ramerupt et d'Arcis-sur-Aube; Béatrix de Ramerupt, dame de Montdidier; Ada de Ramerupt, dame de Montdidier-Roucy and 4 others

Occupation: Dame de Luzarches, Countess of Clermont, Countess
Managed by: James Fred Patin, Jr.
Last Updated:

About Marguerite de Ramerupt, Dame de Roucy

Proof: The American Genealogist, 57:32; AR., op. cit., pp.131, 206.


Marguerite de ROUCI (1035-)

Daughter of Hilduin IV de ROUCI Seigneur de Ramem, d'Arcis (-1063) and Adelaide de RHIEMS

   b. ABT 1035
   r. Montdidier, Somme, France

Married Hugh de Creil Count of Clermont in Beauvaisis Count de Clermont (1030-1101)

References: 1. "Ancestors of American Presidents", Gary Boyd Roberts. 2. "Ancestral roots of certain American colonists who came to America before 1700", Frederick Lewis Weis, 1992, seventh edition. The earlier editions were called: "Ancestral roots of sixty colonists who came to New England 1623-1650"


See "My Lines" ( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/p58.htm#i7070 )

from Compiler: R. B. Stewart, Evans, GA ( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/index.htm )


child 1: Renaud II De Clermont-En-Beauvaisis BIRTH Clermont, France DEATH 1162 child 2: Hermentrude De Clermont BIRTH 1058 Clermont,France child 3: Alice De Clermont BIRTH 1058 Northamptonshire, England DEATH 1117 England child 4: Richilde De Creil Child 5: Hermentrude De Clermont BIRTH 1058 Clermont,France

view all 13

Marguerite de Ramerupt, Dame de Roucy's Timeline

1045
December 6, 1045
Montdidier, Somme , Picardy, France
1058
1058
Age 12
Northamptonshire, England
1058
Age 12
Clermont, Oise, Picardy, France
1060
1060
Age 14
Northampton, Northamptonshire, England, United Kingdom
1080
1080
Age 34
France
1080
Age 34
Clermont, Beauvais, Oise, France
1108
1108
Age 62
Clermont, Oise, France
1110
1110
Age 64
Beauvais, Oise, Picardy, France