Marguerite de Ramerupt, Dame de Roucy

Is your surname de Ramerupt?

Research the de Ramerupt family

Marguerite de Ramerupt, Dame de Roucy's Geni Profile

Records for Marguerite de Ramerupt

9,126 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Marguerite de Ramerupt (de Rouci), Dame de Roucy

Also Known As: "Marguerite /de Ramerupt/", "Margaret /de Roucy/", "/Marguerite/", "Margaret /DE ROUCY/", "Margaret /Roucy/", "Marguerite de Montdidier"
Birthplace: Montdidier, Somme , Picardy, France
Death: Died in Beauvais, Oise, Picardy, France
Place of Burial: Picardie, France
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Hildouin IV de Ramerupt, III. comte de Montdidier et de Roucy and Adelaide de Roucy, comtesse de Montdidier
Wife of Count Hugh (of Claremont) de Creil; Renaud De Clermont and Hugues I de Breteuil, comte de Clermont-en-Beauvaisis
Mother of Adeliza (Alice) de Claremont; Hugh De Ponthieu; Adeliza de Claremont; Richilde de Clermont; Béatrix de Clermont-en-Beauvaisis, dame de Luzarches and 3 others
Sister of Adélaïde de Ramerupt, dame de Montdidier; André de Ramerupt, Seigneur de Ramerupt et d'Arcis-sur-Aube; Ebles II, comte de Roucy; Béatrix de Ramerupt, dame de Montdidier; Ada de Ramerupt, dame de Montdidier-Roucy and 3 others
Half sister of Ada de Ramerupt, dame de Montdidier-Roucy

Occupation: Dame de Luzarches, Countess of Clermont, Countess
Managed by: James Fred Patin, Jr.
Last Updated:

About Marguerite de Ramerupt, Dame de Roucy

Proof: The American Genealogist, 57:32; AR., op. cit., pp.131, 206.

Marguerite de ROUCI (1035-)

Daughter of Hilduin IV de ROUCI Seigneur de Ramem, d'Arcis (-1063) and Adelaide de RHIEMS

   b. ABT 1035
   r. Montdidier, Somme, France

Married Hugh de Creil Count of Clermont in Beauvaisis Count de Clermont (1030-1101)

References: 1. "Ancestors of American Presidents", Gary Boyd Roberts. 2. "Ancestral roots of certain American colonists who came to America before 1700", Frederick Lewis Weis, 1992, seventh edition. The earlier editions were called: "Ancestral roots of sixty colonists who came to New England 1623-1650"

See "My Lines" ( )

from Compiler: R. B. Stewart, Evans, GA ( )

child 1: Renaud II De Clermont-En-Beauvaisis BIRTH Clermont, France DEATH 1162 child 2: Hermentrude De Clermont BIRTH 1058 Clermont,France child 3: Alice De Clermont BIRTH 1058 Northamptonshire, England DEATH 1117 England child 4: Richilde De Creil Child 5: Hermentrude De Clermont BIRTH 1058 Clermont,France

view all 16

Marguerite de Ramerupt, Dame de Roucy's Timeline

December 6, 1045
Montdidier, Somme , Picardy, France
Age 12
Clermont, Oise, Picardy, France
Age 12
Northamptonshire, England
Age 12
Age 14
Northampton, Northamptonshire, England, United Kingdom
Age 34
Clermont, Beauvais, Oise, France
Age 34
Age 62
Clermont, Oise, France