Marguerite de Sully

Is your surname de Sully?

Research the de Sully family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Marguerite de Sully

Also Known As: "Marguerite of /Sully/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Chartres, Champagne, France
Death: December 14, 1145 (50-59)
Eu, Normandy, France
Place of Burial: France
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Guillaume de Blois, seigneur de Sully and Agnes of Sully
Wife of Henri d'Eu, comte d'Eu
Mother of Jean (John) d'Eu, Comte d'Eu; Etienne d'Eu and Mathilde d'Eu
Sister of Countess Consort Margaret d'Eu (Sully); Eudes de Sully, Seigneur de Sully; Raoul de Sully and Abbott Henry of Fécamp

Occupation: Countess of Eu, Lady of Hastings
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Marguerite de Sully

-http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/cfragobs.htm#MargueriteSullydied1145
4. MARGUERITE de Sully (-14 Dec 1145). "Henricus comes Augensis filius comitis Willermi" made donations to the abbey of St Michel, Tréport with the consent of "Margarita comitissa et fratres supradicti comitis Robertus, Willelmus major, Willelmus minor" by a charter dated 1101[796]. The necrology of the church of Eu records the death "15 Dec" of "Margareta Augensis comitissa, mater Johannis comitis"[797].

m as his third wife, HENRI I Comte d'Eu, son of GUILLAUME I Comte d'Eu & his [first/second] wife --- (-Fécamp 12 Jul 1140).


Margaret De CHAMPAGNE

Died: 15 Dec 1145

Buried: Foucarmont Abbey

Father: William de Champagne (Count of Chartes)

Mother: Agnes De Sully

Married: William HASTINGS of Eu

Children:

1. John HASTINGS (Count of Eu)

2. Stephen HASTINGS (Master of Templars)

3. Beatrice HASTINGS

4. Maud HASTINGS

5. Ida De EU

6. Helisende De EU


December 15, 1145 - Margaret de CHAMPAGNE died. She was the daughter of William (Guillaume) “the simple,” Count of Sully. He was the eldest brother of King Stephen of England. He should have been the rival claimant to the throne claimed by Matilda, but perhaps the nickname “The Simple” explains why he was not.

Margaret married Henry, Count of Eu, and Lord of Hastings about 1122. She is buried in Foucarmont Abbey, France. Children: 1. John HASTINGS (Count of Eu) 2. Stephen HASTINGS (Master of Templars) 3. Beatrice HASTINGS 4. Maud HASTINGS 5. Ida De EU 6. Helisende De EU

view all

Marguerite de Sully's Timeline

1090
1090
Chartres, Champagne, France
1113
1113
Leicestershire, England
1145
December 14, 1145
Age 55
Eu, Normandy, France
December 15, 1145
Age 55
France
????
????