Maria Antonie Gabriele Koháry de Csábrág et Szitnya, Prinzessin von Sachsen-Coburg-Saalfeld-Koháry

Is your surname Koháry de Csábrág et Szitnya?

Research the Koháry de Csábrág et Szitnya family

Maria Antonie Gabriele Koháry de Csábrág et Szitnya, Prinzessin von Sachsen-Coburg-Saalfeld-Koháry's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Maria Antonie Gabriele Koháry de Csábrág et Szitnya (Koháry de Csábrág), Prinzessin von Sachsen-Coburg-Saalfeld-Koháry

Also Known As: "принцеса Антоанета", "принцеса Мария-Антония фон Кохари"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Buda Castle Quarter, Budapest, Magyarország (Hungary)
Death: September 25, 1862 (65)
Wien, Österreich, Deutschland(DB)
Place of Burial: Coburg, Sachsen-Coburg und Gotha, Deutschland(DB)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Fürst Franz Joseph Koháry de Csábrág et Szitnya and Maria Antonia von Waldstein-Wartenberg
Wife of Ferdinand of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha
Mother of Prinzessin von Sachsen Goburg-Saalfeld-Koháry Maria Antonie,Gabriele; Fernando II, Rei de Portugal; August, Prinz von Sachsen-Coburg und Gotha; Princess Victoria of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha, Duchess of Nemours and Leopold Franz Julius von Sachsen-Coburg und Gotha, Prinz

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Maria Antonie Gabriele Koháry de Csábrág et Szitnya, Prinzessin von Sachsen-Coburg-Saalfeld-Koháry

Marie Antoinette Kohary of Csabrag, who was also known as Marie Antoinette de Kohary

She was born on 2 July 1797 at Ofen, Budapest, Hungary.
She died on 25 September 1862 at age 65 at Vienna, Austria.
Her father was Prince Friedrich Josef Kohary of Csabrag.
Her mother was Countess Marie Antionette von Waldstein-Wartenberg.
She married, on 2 January 1816 in Vienna Austria, to Ferdinand Georg August Prince of Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld the son of Franz I Friedrich Anton Duke of Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld & Auguste Karoline Sophie Countess of Reuss to Lobenstein & Ebersdorf.

Her Children:

  • Ferdinand II August Prinz von Sachsen-Coburg-Saalfeld b. 29 Oct 1816, d. 15 Dec 1885
  • August Ludwig Viktor Prinz von Sachsen-Coburg-Saalfeld b. 13 Jun 1818, d. 26 Jul 1881
  • Victoire Franziska Prinzessin von Sachsen-Coburg-Saalfeld b. 16 Feb 1822, d. 10 Nov 1857
  • Leopold Franz Julius Prinz von Sachsen-Coburg-Saalfeld b. 31 Jan 1824, d. 20 May 1884

Citations==

  • Dulcie M. Ashdown, Victoria and the Coburgs (London, U.K.: Robert Hale, 1981), page 25. Hereinafter cited as Victoria and the Coburgs.
  • Jirí Louda and Michael MacLagan, Lines of Succession: Heraldry of the Royal Families of Europe, 2nd edition (London, U.K.: Little, Brown and Company, 1999), table 41. Hereinafter cited as Lines of Succession.
  • Louda and MacLagan, Lines of Succession: Heraldry of the Royal Families of Europe, 2nd edition, table 148.
  • Dulcie M. Ashdown, Victoria and the Coburgs, page 150.

view all

Maria Antonie Gabriele Koháry de Csábrág et Szitnya, Prinzessin von Sachsen-Coburg-Saalfeld-Koháry's Timeline

1797
July 2, 1797
Budapest, Magyarország
1816
October 29, 1816
Wien, Österreich
1818
June 13, 1818
Wien, Österreich
1822
February 14, 1822
Wien, Österreich, Deutschland(DB)
1824
January 31, 1824
Wien, Österreich
1862
September 25, 1862
Age 65
Wien, Österreich, Deutschland(DB)
????
????
Coburg, Sachsen-Coburg und Gotha, Deutschland(DB)