Maria E. B. Empey (Schultsin)

Is your surname Empey?

Research the Empey family

Maria E. B. Empey (Schultsin)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Maria Elizabeth Barbara Empey (Schultsin)

Also Known As: "Schults", "Schultz", "Schultzin", "Schultes"
Birthdate: (53)
Birthplace: Stone Arabia, Schenectady, NY
Death: circa 1779 (45-61)
Schenectady, New York (Beaten to Death by a mob.)
Place of Burial: Stone Arabia, Montgomery, New York, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Johannes (John) Schultz and Anna Barbara Schultz (Rautenbusch)
Wife of Corp. Philip Snell Empey, U.E.L
Mother of Corp. Johannes Friederich Empie, U.E.L.; Corp. Philip Empie; Pvt. Wilhelmus Philip Empey, U.E.L.; Anne Eva VanKoughnet; First Sgt. Adam Philip Empey, U.E.L. and 7 others
Sister of Jacob Schults; Johannes Christophel Schults; Anna Maria Snell; Johann Schults and Johannes Schults

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Maria E. B. Empey (Schultsin)

Maria Elizabeth Barbara (Schultsin) Empey b. c. 1726 Stone Arabia, Schenectady, New York; d. c. 1779 Schenectady, New York Cause of death: beaten to death by a mob

Parents: Johannes Schultz b. 1686 Prussia; d. April 6, 1759 Albany, New York and Anna Barbara Rautenbusch b. c.1694 West Camp, New York

Husband: Philip Empey, Sr. b. c.1726 Palatine, New York; d. February 2, 1795 Cornwall, Ontario, Canada

Children:

  1. Johannes F. June 8, 1748-October 9, 1810; m. Catharine
  2. Johann Philip October 2, 1749-June 15, 1835; m. Elizabeth
  3. Wilhelmus Philip January 18, 1750-c.January 1794; m. Catherine
  4. Ann Eve August 22, 1751-c.1820; m. Michie Vankoughnet
  5. Adam Philip c.April 16, 1755-c.1803; m. Ellata Vrooman
  6. Elisabet January 20, 1757-c.1850; m. Micheal Venance
  7. Peter August 21, 1759-August 19, 1834; m. Anne Eve Merckle
  8. Christophel June 8, 1761-June 28, 1823; m. Christianne
  9. Jacobus April 7, 1763-April 8, 1836; m. Elizabeth
  10. Henrich March 23, 1767-February 24, 1837; m. Catharina; m. Cornelia
  11. Anna Maria Mary March 12, 1770-c.1851; m. Johannas Gottfried Linck

The Empey family were loyal to King George during the Revolutionary War. Maria was beaten by colonists in August, 1777 and died in 1779.

Sources:

Loyalist Lists, by E. Keith Fitzgerald, p. 71. The Old United Empire Loyalists List, by Milton Rubineam, p. 171. The Loyalists in Ontario, by W. D. Reid, p. 102. The King's Royal Regiment of New York, by Brigadier General Ernest A. Cruikshank, reprinted 1984, p. 194. The Palatine Families of New York, by Henry Z. Jones, 3rd printing 1995, p. 201. Sir Frederick Haldimand Papers. NAC, microfilm H-1743, B-214, pp. 237-240 and pp. 366-371. Probate of the Will of Philip Empey. Ontario Archives, Ref. 6-571, pp. 44-49. Leeds & Grenville Counties. Register 1, R.G. 22/176. Claims, American Loyalists, Part III. NAC, microfilm B-2186, Ref. A.O. 13, vol. 12. #344 Claims, American Loyalists, Part II. NAC, microfilm B-1169, Ref. A.O. 12, vol. 64. #50 Claims, American Loyalists, Part II. NAC, microfilm B-1161, Ref. A.O. 12, vol. 28. #412-415 Claims, American Loyalists, Part II. NAC, microfilm B-1180, Ref. A.O. 109, vol. 12. #136

Link: http://www.edenstree.com/philipempey.html

view all 16

Maria E. B. Empey (Schultsin)'s Timeline

1726
1726
Stone Arabia, Schenectady, NY
1748
June 8, 1748
Age 22
Palatine Camp, Albany County, New York
1749
October 2, 1749
Age 23
Stone Arabia, Montgomery, NY, USA
October 2, 1749
Age 23
Stone Arabia, Albany County, New York
1751
January 18, 1751
Age 25
Stone Arabia, Albany County, New York
August 22, 1751
Age 25
Reimsnyder, Albany County, New York
1755
April 16, 1755
Age 29
Palatine Camp, Albany County, New York
1757
January 20, 1757
Age 31
Stone Arabia, Montgomery, New York, USA
1759
August 21, 1759
Age 33
Stone Arabia, Albany (presently Montgomery), New York (Colony), USA (present day)