Anna Maria Elisabetha Bowman

Is your surname Bowman?

Research the Bowman family

Anna Maria Elisabetha Bowman's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anna Maria Elisabetha Bowman (Heydt)

Also Known As: "Anna", "Maria", "Elisabetha", "Elizabeth", "Heid", "Heydt", "Hite", "Heydte", "/heydt/hiatt/Hite/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Treschklingen, Bad Rappenau, Stuttgart, Baden-Wurttemberg, Germany
Death: Died in Bad Rappenau, Stuttgart, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
Place of Burial: Bad Rappenau, Stuttgart, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jost Hite and Anna Maria Hite
Sister of unknown Heyd/Hite; Maria Barbara Heydt; Marie Elisabetha Baumann (Hite); Elizabeth Froman (Hite); Mary Magdelena Christman (Hite) and 11 others
Half sister of Karrenhappuck Friend; Keziah Friend; Jemima Hite and Johannes Neuschwanger

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anna Maria Elisabetha Bowman

Louise Pecquet du Bellet, Some Prominent Virginia Families (1907), pp. 336-7

THE HITE FAMILY IN AMERICA

I. Mary Hite, the eldest child of Yost Hite, born in Germany, d. in Virginia. Married (in Pennsylvania, about 1731) George Bowman and accompanied her father when he entered the Shenandoah Valley. They were given a homestead not far from her father, in what is now Shenandoah County, on Cedar Creek. Here, some years later, they built a substantial brick house, which is still standing;. Their eldest child was the first white child bom in the Valley. Several of their sons were soldiers of rank and importance, one was with Gen'l S. I\. Clarke in the Illinois campaign, and another was Colonel in the 8th Va. German Regiment in the Revolution . Some of his other sons became prominent in civil life in Virginia and Kentucky, where most of them removed.

Issue :

1. John George Bowman. b). April 27, 1732; d. young.

2. John Jacob Bowman, b. Dec. 2, 1733.

3. Emma Maria Bowman, b. Nov. 9, 1735.

4. Elizabeth Bowman, b. March 18, 1737.

5. Johannes Bo\nnan, b. Dec. 19, 1738.

6. Sarah Bowman, b. Feb 9, 1741.

7. Regina Bowman, b). Jan. 13, 1743.

8. Rebecca Bowman, b. March 23, 1745.

9. George Bowman, b. March 24, 1747.

10. Abraham Bowman, b). Oct. 16, 1749.

11. Joseph Bowman, b. March 8, 1752.

12. Catherine Bowman, b. Nov. 17, 1754.

13. Isaac Bowman, b. April 24, 1757.


http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=59723406

view all 12

Anna Maria Elisabetha Bowman's Timeline

1706
February 22, 1706
Bad Rappenau, Stuttgart, Baden-Wurttemberg, Germany
February 24, 1706
Bad Rappenau, Stuttgart, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
1932
September 20, 1932
November 10, 1932
1992
December 9, 1992
December 9, 1992
December 9, 1992
1993
February 9, 1993
April 8, 1993