Maria Brits, b3

Is your surname Brits?

Research the Brits family

Maria Brits, b3's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Maria Brits (Gerritsz), b3

Also Known As: "Maria Brits"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
Death: Died in Cape Colony
Cause of death: Childbirth
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Gerrit Gerritsz, SV/PROG and Susanna van Mombasa, SM/PROG
Wife of Rudolph Brits, b6
Mother of Hans Jacob Brits, b6c1; Dina Brits, b6c2; Hans Jacob Brits, b6c3; Susanna Maria Brits, b6c4 SM; Alida Brits, b6c5 and 1 other
Sister of Hermanus Gerrits, b1; Hilletje Gerritzs b2; Sophia Elizabeth Koeleke, b4 SM and Susanna Gerritsz, b5
Half sister of Susanna van Angola

Managed by: Chris Steyn
Last Updated:

About Maria Brits, b3

b3 Maria Gemts bap. 30.8.1705 died 303.1738.

At the age of 17 she married Rudolph Brits from Koornhoop.

Their marriage given as on 5.12.1722 in DV/P has not been found. Baptised as Rudolphus on 24 .10 .1702 at Stellenbosch, where his father then lived, he also appeared as Adolf but more generally as Rudolf. He and Maria had six children the youngest of whom, Hans Jacob bap. 13.2.1724 and Gerrit bap. 24 .3 .1738 were both dead when the mother herself died in 1738. It seems that she died in childbirth. Their home, described in the estate inventory was a small two roomed dwelling “gelegen omtrent Rondebosje genaamt Liesbeek”48. Their eldest child, Dina Brits bap. 9.6.1726 married Johannes Swanepoel b5 (DV/P p .949) and they had nine issue all of whom married. The only son of Rudolf and Maria, Hans Jacob after his grandfather bap. 2.1.1729 married Hester Engela van der Heyden and their two sons Rudolf and Gerrit between their marriages produced twelve sons to carry on the Brits name. After the death of Maria Rudolf Brits married on 12.1.1740 Huibrecht Brand the widow of Christoffel Smit adding a further eight children many of whom were pioneers in the eastern districts of the Cape.


  • Name Maria Oldenberg
  • Event Type Baptism
  • Event Date 30 Aug 1706
  • Event Place Cape Town, Cape of Good Hope, South Africa
  • Father's Name Gerrit Van Oldenburg
  • Mother's Name Susanna Van Macasser

(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VRL9-DD1

view all 11

Maria Brits, b3's Timeline

1705
August 30, 1705
NGK Kaapstad, Kaap de Goede Hoop
August 30, 1705
1706
August 30, 1706
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1724
1724
Age 17
Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1726
1726
Age 19
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1728
1728
Age 21
Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1731
May 27, 1731
Age 24
Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1734
1734
Age 27
Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1737
1737
Age 30
Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa