Maria Mouton, b7 SM

Is your surname Mouton?

Research the Mouton family

Maria Mouton, b7 SM's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Maria Mouton, b7 SM

Also Known As: "Maria Moùtton"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Middelburg, Zeeland, Netherlands
Death: Died in Kaapstad, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
Cause of death: Executed for murder of her husband Frans Jooste
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jacques Mouton, SV/PROG and Marie de Villiers, SM/PROG
Wife of Franz Jooste, SV/PROG
Mother of Jacob Jooste, a1b1 and Francois Jooste, a1b2
Sister of Madeleine Mouton, b5 SM and Margaretha Mouton, b6 SM
Half sister of Jacques Mouton, b1; Antoine Mouton, b2; Marie-Jeanne Mouton, b3; Abraham Mouton; Susanna Mouton, b8 SM and 5 others

Managed by: Dries Potgieter b1c8d1e5f9g7h4i9
Last Updated:

About Maria Mouton, b7 SM

Judi Marais-Meyer register

Geslagregister van vroeë Kaapse families C C de Villiers

b7 Maria

x Frans Joosten, v. Lippstad

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Possibly the first woman executed at the Cape (murdered her husband)

http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/SOUTH-AFRICA/1997-09/0874177209

http://www.executedtoday.com/2010/09/01/1714-maria-mouton-and-her-slave-titus-lovers/


Jacques Mouton of Steenkerken [Steenwerck?], Belgium. was divorced from Catherine l'Hermite who was remarried in Europe to Pierre le Roy. He [Mouton] had three children with his first wife, that is Jacques, Antoine and Marie-Jeanne. They remained in Europe with their mother.

He also had three children with Marie de Villiers, of La Rochelle or Guines, France † ca 1699. She is possibly the Marie de Villiers born on 9.11.1673, and baptised on 12.11.1673 at Guines, France as the daughter of Jean de Villiers and Francoise Joing; x Belgium (Flanders) Jacques Mouton of Steenkerken ,Belgium. The children were Madeleine and Marie (who was born in Middelburg, The Netherlands)' and Marguerite who was born on board ship. They arrived at the Cape on 20.7.1699 on board the Donkervliet. His wife (Marie de Villiers) died either on board ship or soon after their arrival, because he is described in [official ?] documents as a widower.

He married a third time on 8.10.1700, to Francina Bevernagie. He is the progenitor of the South African Mouton family and was among the early residents of the "Land van Waveren" (Tulbagh). Juna Malherbe and Alet Malan, compiler, Genealogy of the DeVilliers Family in South Africa (Franschoek, South Africa: Board of Trustees, De Villiers Publications Fund, 1999), Page 877 http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g5/p5194.htm

in Boucher

North-west of Armentieres is Steenwerck, birthplace of the settler Jacques Mouton. Married first to Catherine l’Hermite, he was divorced from her, since she later married Pierre le Roy in Europe. Mouton’s children by this marriage, Jacques, Antoine and Marie- Jeanne, remained with their mother. Mouton subsequently married Marie de Villiers. Two children were evidently born to them in Middel burg, Madeleine and Marie, while a third daughter Marguerite was born either on shipboard or soon after the family reached the Cape. They sailed in 1699 on the Zeeland East Indiaman, the Donkervliet, commanded by Steven Scheydcruyt. Mouton was married for a third time on October 8, 1700 to Francina Bevernagie, whose family will be mentioned later in this chapter.112 The daughter Marie Mouton at the Cape was born in the Zeeland capital about the year 1690. She became the wife of Franz Jooste of Lippstadt, but on January 31,1714 murdered her husband with the help of her lover, the slave Titus of Bengal, and an accomplice Fortuin. All three suffered a painful death for their crime.111 Jacques Mouton’s second wife Marie de Villiers was perhaps from north-eastern France, although a refugee so named from Nantes is known to have abjured at Arnhem in 1687. * Boucher.M (1981). French speakers at the Cape: The European Background. Pretoria, UNISA. CHAPTER NINE Cape settlers V: from Flanders to Alsace on the turbulent frontier P263

view all

Maria Mouton, b7 SM's Timeline

1690
1690
Middelburg, Zeeland, Netherlands
1710
March 9, 1710
Age 20
Paarl, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa
1712
November 2, 1712
Age 22
Kaapstad, Kaap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
1714
August 30, 1714
Age 24
Kaapstad, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika