Maria Mouton, b7 SM

Is your surname Mouton?

Research the Mouton family

Maria Mouton, b7 SM's Geni Profile

Records for Maria Mouton

155,919 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Maria Mouton, b7 SM

Also Known As: "Marie Joosten"
Birthplace: Middelburg, Zeeland, Netherlands, Middelburg, Netherlands
Death: Died in Kaapstad, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
Cause of death: Executed for murder of her husband Frans Jooste
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jacques Mouton, SV/PROG and Marie de Villiers, SM/PROG
Wife of Franz Jooste, SV/PROG
Mother of Jacob Jooste, a1b1 and Francois Jooste, a1b2
Sister of Madeleine Mouton, b5 SM and Margaretha Mouton, b6 SM
Half sister of Jacques Mouton, b1; Antoine Mouton, b2; Marie-Jeanne Mouton, b3; Abraham Mouton; Susanna Mouton, b8 SM and 5 others

Managed by: Dries Potgieter b1c8d1e5f9g7h4i9
Last Updated:

About Maria Mouton, b7 SM

Judi Marais-Meyer register

Geslagregister van vroeë Kaapse families C C de Villiers

b7 Maria

x Frans Joosten, v. Lippstad


Possibly the first woman executed at the Cape (murdered her husband)

Jacques Mouton of Steenkerken [Steenwerck?], Belgium. was divorced from Catherine l'Hermite who was remarried in Europe to Pierre le Roy. He [Mouton] had three children with his first wife, that is Jacques, Antoine and Marie-Jeanne. They remained in Europe with their mother.

He also had three children with Marie de Villiers, of La Rochelle or Guines, France † ca 1699. She is possibly the Marie de Villiers born on 9.11.1673, and baptised on 12.11.1673 at Guines, France as the daughter of Jean de Villiers and Francoise Joing; x Belgium (Flanders) Jacques Mouton of Steenkerken ,Belgium. The children were Madeleine and Marie (who was born in Middelburg, The Netherlands)' and Marguerite who was born on board ship. They arrived at the Cape on 20.7.1699 on board the Donkervliet. His wife (Marie de Villiers) died either on board ship or soon after their arrival, because he is described in [official ?] documents as a widower.

He married a third time on 8.10.1700, to Francina Bevernagie. He is the progenitor of the South African Mouton family and was among the early residents of the "Land van Waveren" (Tulbagh). Juna Malherbe and Alet Malan, compiler, Genealogy of the DeVilliers Family in South Africa (Franschoek, South Africa: Board of Trustees, De Villiers Publications Fund, 1999), Page 877

view all

Maria Mouton, b7 SM's Timeline

Middelburg, Netherlands
March 9, 1710
Age 20
Paarl, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa
November 2, 1712
Age 22
Kaapstad, Suid Afrika, Kaap
August 30, 1714
Age 24
Kaapstad, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika