Is your surname Richard?

Research the Richard family

Maria Richard's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Maria Richard (Van Brugh)

Also Known As: "Van Brug"
Birthdate:
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Johannes Pieterszen van Brugh, I and Catharina Roelofs Roeloffse
Wife of Stephen Richard
Mother of Catharina Richard; John Richard; Paul Richard, Mayor of New York; Stephen Richard; Eli Richard and 1 other
Sister of Anna Grevenraet; Catherine Annetje Van Rensselaer; Pieter Van Brugh; Johannes van Brugh, II and Helena DeKay
Half sister of Abigail <Willem> De Key and Unknown Child

Managed by: Douglas Arthur Kellner
Last Updated:

About Maria Richard

Conveys "A Certaine Tract or Parcell of Land upon this Island Manhatans lying and being to ye North of ye Great Creeke or Kill Stretching in Length from ye said Creeke alongst ye Ryver comonly called and knowne by ye name of Hudsons or ye North Ryver 800 r. and from ye said Ryver stretching in depth or breadth from ye length aforementioned into ye woods 250 r., conteyning in all by estimation about acres or Margen."

Johannes van Brugh, the wealthiest of the patentees, acquired the southerly 150 acres of the land lying along the Great Kill, undoubtedly the most desirable farm. Jan Vinge got 150 acres, more or less, north of Van Brugh's land.

Maria van Brugh, a daughter of Johannes van Brugh, who owned the 150 acres at the southerly end of the patent, married Stephen Richard, July 23, i6g6. Her son, Paul Richard, was born April 11, 1697. In 1713, the farm was still spoken of as the land of Trintje ver Brugge. (See the R. B. Norton farm.) (in Stokes' Iconography)


iii. Stephen <Paulus> Richard (Rn=12179), who was born January 1670 and married Maria <Johannes> Van Brugh

DRC Baptism NY

1673 Sep 20; Johannes Van Brug, Catharina Roelofs; Maria; Anthony de Mill, Marritie Jacobs

view all

Maria Richard's Timeline

1673
September 20, 1673
1697
April 11, 1697
Age 23
New York, New York, United States
1699
February 12, 1699
Age 25
New York, New York, United States
1705
March 11, 1705
Age 31
New York, New York, United States
????
????
????
????