Marie de Villiers, SM/PROG

Is your surname de Villiers?

Research the de Villiers family

Marie de Villiers, SM/PROG's Geni Profile

Records for Marie de Villiers

166,844 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Marie de Villiers, SM/PROG

Also Known As: "Mouton", "Maria de Villiers"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Nantes, Loire-Atlantique, France
Death: Died in Paarl, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jean de Villiers and Francoise Joing
Wife of Jacques Mouton, SV/PROG
Mother of Maria Mouton, b7 SM; Madeleine Mouton, b5 SM and Margaretha Mouton, b6 SM

Managed by: Daniel Jacobus Botes
Last Updated:

About Marie de Villiers, SM/PROG

Jacques Mouton, SV/PROG Jacques Mouton] of Steenkerken [Steenwerck?], Belgium. was divorced from Catherine l'Hermite who was remarried in Europe to Pierre le Roy. He [Mouton] had three children with his first wife, that is Jacques, Antoine and Marie-Jeanne. They remained in Europe with their mother.

He also had three children with Marie de Villiers, of La Rochelle or Guines, France † ca 1699. She is possibly the Marie de Villiers born on 9.11.1673, and baptised on 12.11.1673 at Guines, France as the daughter of Jean de Villiers and Francoise Joing; x Belgium (Flanders) Jacques Mouton, SV/PROG Jacques Mouton] of Steenkerken ,Belgium. The children were Madeleine and Marie (who was born in Middelburg, The Netherlands) and Marguerite who was born on board ship. They arrived at the Cape on 20.7.1699 on board the Donkervliet. His wife (Marie de Villiers) died either on board ship or soon after their arrival, because he is described in [official ?] documents as a widower.

He married a third time on 8.10.1700, to Francina Bevernagie. He is the progenitor of the South African Mouton family and was among the early residents of the "Land van Waveren" (Tulbagh). Juna Malherbe and Alet Malan, compiler, Genealogy of the DeVilliers Family in South Africa (Franschoek, South Africa: Board of Trustees, De Villiers Publications Fund, 1999), Page 877 http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g5/p5194.htm


http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g5/p5194.htm

view all

Marie de Villiers, SM/PROG's Timeline

1673
November 12, 1673
Guines, France
1690
1690
Middelburg, Netherlands
1692
1692
Nederland, Middelburg
1699
July 1699
Paarl, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
????
Nantes, Loire-Atlantique, France
????
at sea on the ship "Donkervliet"
????

Some have claimed that she was buried at Vier-en-Twintig Rivieren (Steenwerck).

However, this is unlikely. See the message from Delia Robertson about this, posted 28 February 2015:

It is unlikely that Maria de Villiers was buried at Vier-en-Twintig Rivieren (Steenwerck?). Her husband only acquired Steenwerck in 1720. She died between 26 July 1699 when her daughter Maragerta was baptised, and 8 Oct 1700, when her husband remarried as a widow.

Sincerely,

Delia Robertson