Is your surname Clark?

Research the Clark family

Mariah Clark's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mariah Clark (Parker)

Also Known As: "Marah Parker", "Mariah Curtice", "Mariah Curtis"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut
Death: Died in Hebron, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
Place of Burial: Center St. Cemetery, Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Parker, I and Hannah Dickerman
Wife of Benjamin Curtis and Joseph Clark, I
Mother of Hosea Curtis; Mary Curtis; Elizabeth Curtis; Abagail Curtis; Samuel Curtis and 18 others
Sister of Hannah Foster; Elizabeth Royce; John Parker, Jr.; Abiah Parker; Rachael Parker and 6 others

Occupation: house wife
Managed by: David Bradbury Stewart
Last Updated:

About Mariah Clark

  • http://www.oocities.com/tiggernut24/Readyhough/tuttle.html
  • The Tuttle story is one of my qualifying stories for Rootsweb's International Black Sheep Society
  • After checking out the citations that people sent me, as much as I could get ahold of them, mostly TAG, and a couple of citations, I never did get ahold of the Prindle book, I found that documents such as wills establish that the Tuttles were of Northampton. My sources, as well as a summary of the disproven roots cited in older Tuttle genealogies in the United States, are below.
  • Ringstead Tuttles
  • This is the true Tuttle lineage. The material is a little confusing.
  • Here is the version I put together;
  • Hannah b 11/2/1655 m11/7/1672 Samuel Clark
    • Samuel b 8/7/1673 m 11/15/1698 Mary Brown
    • Daniel b 3/6/1674-5
    • John b 2/23/1676-7 living 1729 per will
    • 'Joseph b 10/20/1678 m 11/27/1707 Marah parker
    • Stephen b 12/24/1680 m 11/26/1702 Sarah Hill
    • Nathan b 2/20/1682 m 5/27/1709 Phebe Lines she m (2) Joshua Tuttle
    • Hannah b 4/6/1685 m 4/20/1709 Jonah TODD
    • Phineas b 6/27/1687 m 5/9/1715 Abigail Bassett
    • Abigail b 9/6/1689
    • Hester b 1/2/1692 m 1/8/1712 John Munson
    • Timothyb 1/5/1694 m 1/31/1724 Elizabeth Potter
    • Mehitable b 5/10/1698 m 12/16/1722 Thomas Down d 10/25/1723, three wks after birth of lst child. Mehitable b 10/4/1723 married Thomas Stevens? Living on dateof deeed, 1744-5. Her husband remarried.
  • -----------
view all 33

Mariah Clark's Timeline

1672
1672
Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut
1709
July 27, 1709
Age 37
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut
1710
November 9, 1710
Age 38
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut
1712
April 4, 1712
Age 40
New Haven, CT
1713
November 3, 1713
Age 41
New Haven, New Haven, CT
1715
May 23, 1715
Age 43
New Haven, CT
1716
January 26, 1716
Age 44
Hebron, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
July 11, 1716
Age 44
New Haven, New Haven Couny, Connecticut Colony