Marichen (Maria) Goossen Friesen

Is your surname Friesen?

Research the Friesen family

Marichen (Maria) Goossen Friesen's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Marichen (Maria) Goossen Friesen (Wiebe)

Also Known As: "Marichen Friesen", "Goosen"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Köppental, Kyrgyzstan, Russia
Death: 1995 (84)
Abbotsford, Fraser Valley, British Columbia, Canada
Immediate Family:

Daughter of 109566 Johann Peter R Wiebe and 109553 Maria Anna Wiebe
Wife of Jakob Johann Friesen and #1028869 NN Goossen
Mother of Private and Elsie Danielis
Sister of #110518 Johann Johann Wiebe; #110517 Agathe J Eckert, #110523; #110516 Jakob Johann Wiebe; #110519 Heinrich Johann Wiebe; #110520 Franz Johann Wiebe and 2 others

Managed by: Lois Alma Ainslie (Nielsen)
Last Updated:

About Marichen (Maria) Goossen Friesen

Maria Wiebe

  1. 109575 /256ma | Print Page | Researcher List | Add to Bookmarks | Help |
|   Interactive Tree  |   Reports  |  New Search  |  Cite or Share  |

Birth: 20 Aug 1910, Aulie-Ata, Zhambyl, Kazakhstan Baptism: 25 Sep 1927, Coaldale, Alberta Father: Wiebe, Johann, 19 Feb 1872, #109566 Mother: Janzen, Maria, 16 Feb 1872, #109553 Last update: 11 Aug 2010 Family 1: Family 44938 Spouse: Friesen, Jakob Johann, 13 Nov 1896, #1072927 Married: 8 Aug 1953; Coaldale, Alberta Last update: 6/27/2011 1 -- + Friesen, Irene Louise, between 1950 and 1954, #155873 Family 2: Family 318715 Spouse: Gossen, _?_, , #1028869 Last update: 6/27/2011 Notes: Note: She and her younger sister Frieda came to the United States in 1948, after escaping from China. I remember going with my parents to meet them on the wharf in San Francisco, where they arrived. She was living in Abbotsford in 1995. Source: Die Mennonitische Rundschau; Elkhart, IN 1880-1908; Scottsdale, PA 1908-1923; Winnipeg, MB 1923-2007 Family 1: Marriage Source: Die Mennonitische Rundschau; Elkhart, IN 1880-1908; Scottsdale, PA 1908-1923; Winnipeg, MB 1923-2007, page Mar 1994, p33

view all

Marichen (Maria) Goossen Friesen's Timeline

1910
August 20, 1910
Kyrgyzstan, Russia
1927
September 25, 1927
Age 17
1936
January 30, 1936
Age 25
China
1995
1995
Age 84
Abbotsford, Fraser Valley, British Columbia, Canada