Marie Anne Bacot, SM/PROG

public profile

Marie Anne Bacot, SM/PROG's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Marie Anne Bacot, SM/PROG

French: Dupré, SM/PROG
Also Known As: "Marie Ann Labuschagne/Other names for Marie were Anna BACG", "1 Maria Anna BACOT", "and 1 Maria Anna François BACOT", "Anna Maria LABUSCHAGNE"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Leeuwarden, Friesland, Nederland (Netherlands)
Death: 1742 (58-67)
South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of François Bacot and Josine Hulscher
Wife of Pierre Labuscaigne. SV/PROG
Mother of Johanna Barendina Maritz, b1 SM; Jean "Jan" Labuschagne, b2 and François Labuschagne, b3
Sister of Elizabeth Bacot; Pierre Bacot and Gerard Bacot
Half sister of Susanne Catharine Thibaut; Catherine Bacot; Sophie Bacot, i; Sophie Bacot, ii; Sophie Bacot, iii and 1 other

Managed by: Herman Labuschagne
Last Updated:

About Marie Anne Bacot, SM/PROG

Marriage notice 23 June 1703 (see source): https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-89W2-7NR8?i=653&cc... Marriage: https://www.openarch.nl/frl:a1879850-8638-48d1-a0ca-004fc5c4dad7

AlleFriezen in Leeuwarden (Netherlands), Church records marriages

Collectie doop-, trouw-, lidmaten- en begraafboeken - Tresoar, Part: 984, Period: 1..., Leeuwarden, archive 28, inventory number 984, August 3, 1703, Trouwregister Hervormde gemeente Leeuwarden, record number 168

  • Birth Date 1679
  • First Name Marie Anne
  • Last Name Bacot
  • Maiden Name Bacot
  • Gender Female
  • Birth Location Leeuwarden, Friesland, The Netherlands
  • Baptism Date 3/2/1679

Pierre LABUSCAIGNE-[163] (Estienne 3, Abraham 1) was born about 1675 in Bergerac, Frankryk,2, 4 was christened on 23 Sep 1675 in Bergerac?,1 and died in Kaap de Goede Hoop. Other names for Pierre were Pieter DE LA BOSCANJE, 1, 5 Pierre DE LA BUSCAGNE, 1 Pieter DE LABUSCAGNE, 5 Pierre LABUSCAIG, Pietre LABUSCAIGNE, 5 Pieter LABUSCHAGNE, and 5 Pierre LABUSSAIGNE. User ID: a.

Pierre married Marie Anne BACOT-[164] [MRIN:52], daughter of François BACOT-[7483] and Josine HULSCHER-[7484], on 24 Aug 1703 in Westerkerk, Leeuwarden, Friesland.1 Marie was born in 1679 in Leeuwarden (Friesland) 4 and was christened on 2 Mar 1680.1 Other names for Marie were Anna BACG, 1 Maria Anna BACOT, and 1 Maria Anna François BACOT. 1

See VOC Photo for her signature under media and https://www.nationaalarchief.nl/onderzoeken/index/nt00444/c7873e8a-...

Is this her death? 15 Apr 1730, Drakenstein - https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-CSKD-19W6-Y?i=462&... At top of left hand page

view all

Marie Anne Bacot, SM/PROG's Timeline

1679
March 2, 1679
1679
Leeuwarden, Friesland, Nederland
1704
July 13, 1704
Enkhuizen, North Holland, The Netherlands
1706
October 16, 1706
Enkhuizen, North Holland, The Netherlands
1708
October 6, 1708
Enkhuizen, Netherlands
1717
1717
Age 38
Cape
1742
1742
Age 63
South Africa