Is your surname Bird?

Research the Bird family

Marie Bird's Geni Profile

Records for Marie Bird

1,856,079 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Marie Bird

Also Known As: "Mary"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bishops Stortford, Hertfordshire, England
Death: Died in Thorley, Hertfordshire, England
Immediate Family:

Wife of Phillippe Bird
Mother of Mary Makepeace; John Bird and William Bird

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Marie Bird

ID: I104543

Name: Mrs Marie BIRD

Surname: Bird

Given Name: Mrs Marie

Sex: F

Birth: 1547 in Bishop Stortford, Hertford, England

LDS Baptism: 18 Mar 1999 Temple: PROVO 1

Endowment: 1

Change Date: 23 Apr 2008 at 15:50:55

Marriage 1 John BIRD b: ABT 1544 in Of Thorley, Hertford, England

Married: 1566 in Thorley, Hertford, England

Sealing Spouse: 14 Dec 1999 in MTIMP 1

Children

John BIRD b: 18 Feb 1569 in Hockrell, Bishop's Strtfd, Herts, England c: 18 Feb 1569 in Thorley, Hertford, England
Mary BIRD b: 1567 in Thorley, Hertford, England
William BIRD b: ABT 1571 in Of Thorley, Herts, England

Sources:

Repository:

Name: Family History Library

Salt Lake City, UT 84150 USA

Title: Ordinance Index (TM)

Author: The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

Publication: 25 Jan 2000 Edition


John indicates that considerable preparations had been made for his father to care for his widow, young son, and possible baby. John appoints his brother William as executor.

WGA GGS

view all

Marie Bird's Timeline

1547
1547
Bishops Stortford, Hertfordshire, England
1567
1567
Age 20
Thorley, Hertfordshire, England
1568
February 18, 1568
Age 21
Bull's Green, Hertfordshire, England
1585
1585
Age 38
Thorley, Hertfordshire, England
????
Thorley, Hertfordshire, England