Marie-Catherine Durier, SM/PROG

Is your surname Durier?

Research the Durier family

Marie-Catherine Durier, SM/PROG's Geni Profile

Records for Marie-Catherine Durier

4,807 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Marie-Catherine Durier, SM/PROG

Also Known As: "Marie-Catherine Durier", "Maria Durier", "Maria de Haase", "Maria Dùerre"
Birthplace: Lille, Flanders, France
Death: Died in Daljosaphat, Paarl
Immediate Family:

Wife of Guillaume de Haas, SV/PROG
Mother of Marie Le Roux, SM; Abraham de Haase; Jacob de Haas, b4; Pierre de Haase and Anna de Haas, SM

Managed by: June Frances Kotzee
Last Updated:

About Marie-Catherine Durier, SM/PROG

Marie-Catherine Durier b. circa 1660, d. 1725

NGK Drakenstein Baptisms 1694-1732 NGK Drakenstein Baptisms 1694-1732

NGK Stellenbosch Baptisms 1688-1732 NGK Stellenbosch Baptisms 1688-1732

Birth* Marie-Catherine Durier was born circa 1660.1

Marriage* She married Guillaume de Haas circa 1680.1,2

Death* She died in 1725.1

NameRecord 27 March 1712, the name of Marie-Catherine Durier was written in the record as Maria Dùerre.3

Baptism She and Guillaume de Haas witnessed the baptism of Maatian Roùx on 27 March 1712 Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, Stellenbosch, de Caep de Goede Hoop.3,4


Guillaume de Haas b. c 1660, d. 1713


  • Marie de Haas+1 b. c 1682, d. 1751
  • Abraham de Haas5
  • Pieter de Haas5 b. c 1698
  • Jacob le Lievre5 b. 12 Nov 1702
  • Anne de Haas+5 b. 16 Nov 1704


  1. [S152] J.A. Heese & R.T.J. Lombard, South African Genealogies 3 H-I (Pretoria: Human Sciences Research Council, 1992), p. 24. Hereinafter cited as S.A. Genealogies 3 H-I.
  2. [S21] Date estimated by compiler, Delia Robertson and, unless there is corroborating information, should not be considered as anything more than a guide.
  3. [S325] Lorna Newcomb and Ockert Malan, compilers, Annale van Nederduits Gereformeerde Moedergemeente Stellenbosch No 1.., CD-ROM (Stellenbosch) Die Genootskap vir die Kerkversameling, 2004 0-9584832-1-3), Baptism Register, Maatian, d'Vader Jan Roùx, d'Moeder Maria de Haase getùygen Gùilliam de Hase, en Maria Dùerre 27 Maart 1712.. Hereinafter cited as Palmkronieke I Baptisms.
  4. [S190] C.C. de Villiers & C. Pama, Geslagregisters van ou Kaapse Families II L-R (Cape Town / Amsterdam: A.A. Balkema, 1966), p. 821. Hereinafter cited as Geslagregisters van ou Kaapse Families II L-R.
  5. [S152] J.A. Heese & R.T.J. Lombard, S.A. Genealogies 3 H-I, pg. 24.

view all

Marie-Catherine Durier, SM/PROG's Timeline

Lille, Flanders, France
Age 23
Age 27
Lille, Flanders, France
Age 28
Lille, Nord, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
Age 43
Cape of Good Hope
November 16, 1704
Age 45
Lille, Nord, France
Age 66
Daljosaphat, Paarl