Marie-Catherine Durier, SM/PROG

Is your surname Durier?

Research the Durier family

Marie-Catherine Durier, SM/PROG's Geni Profile

Records for Marie-Catherine Durier

5,345 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Marie-Catherine Durier, SM/PROG

Also Known As: "Maria Dùerre", "Maria Durier", "Maria de Haase", "Marie Durier"
Birthdate: (65)
Birthplace: Lille, Flandre, France
Death: Died in Daljosaphat, Paarl
Immediate Family:

Wife of Guillaume (de Haas), SV/PROG
Mother of Marie (de Haas), SM; Abraham de Haase; Pierre de Haase; Jacob de Haas, b4; Anna de Haas, SM and 1 other

Managed by: June Frances Kotzee
Last Updated:

About Marie-Catherine Durier, SM/PROG

http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g7/p7224.htm

Burghers at Stellenbosch in 1700 were Guillaume de Haas and his wife Marie-Caltherine Durier of Lille, with their children Anne, Marie, Abraham and Jacob. Marie, who married Jean le Roux (Roex) of Normandy, was evidently born in Lille. * Boucher.M (1981). French speakers at the Cape: The European Background. Pretoria, UNISA. CHAPTER NINE Cape settlers V: from Flanders to Alsace on the turbulent frontier p262

view all

Marie-Catherine Durier, SM/PROG's Timeline

1660
1660
Lille, Flandre, France
1682
1682
Age 22
Lille, Flandre, France
1686
1686
Age 26
Lille, Flanders, France
1687
1687
Age 27
Lille, Nord, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
1702
1702
Age 42
Cape of Good Hope
1704
November 16, 1704
Age 44
Lille, Nord, France
1725
1725
Age 65
Daljosaphat, Paarl
????
????