Maria Ward Custer

Is your surname Custer?

Research the Custer family

Maria Ward Custer's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Maria Ward Custer (Ward)

Also Known As: "Maria Ward", "Kirkpatrick", "Custer"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Burgettstown, Washington, Pennsylvania
Death: Died in Monroe, Michigan
Place of Burial: Monroe, Monroe County, Michigan, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of James Grier Ward; Thomas Ward; Catherine Ward and Sarah Ward
Wife of Israel Reed Kirkpatrick; Israel R. Kirkpatrick; Emannuel Henry Custer and Emanuel Henry Custer
Mother of David Kirpatrick; Lydia Ann Reed; David Kirkpatrick; Lydia Ann Kirkpatrick; David Kirkpatrick and 16 others
Sister of Israel Kirkpatrick Custer; James Ward; Joseph Ward and Margaret Ward

Managed by: Lori Schoonover Denton
Last Updated:

About Maria Ward Custer

The mother of General George Armstrong Custer (1839-1876), was Maria Ward Kirkpatrick Custer. She was born in Smith Township, Washington County (Pa) in 1807. Her parents were James Grier and Catherine (Rogers) Ward. In 1809 she moved to Steubenville, Ohio, with her parents and in 1815 to New Rumley, Ohio. In 1823 she married Israel R. Kirkpatrick. After his death in 1835 she married in 1836 Emmanuel Custer. Their son George was born December 5, 1839, and killed in the June 25, 1876 massacre at Little Big Horn, Montana. Killed there were three sons, a son-in-law and a grandson of Maria. She died at Monroe, Michigan in 1882.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=12415811


She was the daughter of Catherine Rogers and James Ward. She first married Israel R. Kirpatrick in New Rumley, Harrison County, Ohio, with whom she had two children 1). David Kirkpatrick (June 24, 1823- ) 2). Lydia Ann Kirkpatrick Israel Kirkpatrick died in 1835. She then married Emmanuel Henry Custer on February 23, 1836 at New Rumley, Ohio. Together they had seven children: 1). James Custer (1836-1837) Died in infancy 2). Samuel Custer (1838-1839) Died in infancy 3). George Armstrong Custer (December 5, 1839-June 25, 1876). Brevet Major General, US Army, Civil War. Lieutenant Colonel, 7th US Cavalry, died at the Battle of Little Big Horn. 4). Nevin Johnson Custer (July 29, 1842-February 25, 1915). 5). Thomas Ward Custer (March 15, 1845-June 25, 1876). Double Medal of Honor Recipient, Civil War. Captain, 7th US Cavalry, died at the Battle of Little Big Horn. 6). Boston Custer (October 31, 1848-June 25, 1876) Died at the Battle of Little Big Horn. 7). Margaret Emma Custer (January 5, 1852-1910). Married 1st Lieutenant James Calhoun, 7th US Cavalry. He died at the Battle of Little Big Horn.

http://mv.ancestry.com/viewer/79bf1dd2-b3ab-4808-8944-5d2f657d80ac/58523885/40110140215?_phsrc=CNS3636&usePUBJs=true

view all 28

Maria Ward Custer's Timeline

1788
August 31, 1788
New York, NY, USA
1807
May 31, 1807
Burgettstown, Washington, Pennsylvania
1823
June 24, 1823
Age 16
June 24, 1823
Age 16
1825
October 9, 1825
Age 18
1828
1828
Age 20
Rumley, OH, USA
1836
1836
Age 28
Rumley, OH, USA