Unknown (not d'Aussy)

public profile

Unknown (not d'Aussy)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Unknown Unknown

Also Known As: "Marie-Françoise d'Aussy", "Marie d'Aussy"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: France
Death: Died in Port Royal, Annapolis County, Nova Scotia, Canada
Immediate Family:

Wife of Jean (Jehan) Gaudet, II
Mother of Jeanne Gaudet; Marie-Françoise Gaudet and Denis Gaudet

Managed by: James Fred Patin, Jr.
Last Updated:

About Unknown (not d'Aussy)

According to Janet Jehn: Adrian Bergeron came up with Marie Daussy, but he can't prove she really was Jean Gaudet's first wife. The Acadian Genealogist, Steve White doesn't accept her as the first wife.Some accounts say that Jacques Hebert and Marie Daussy are the parents of Etienne and Antoine Hebert.


Firstname: Marie

Name: Daussy


Gender: F

Occupation:

Born: 1573 about

Parish / City:

Country: France

Death: 1627 about - Age: 54

Parish / City:

Country: France


Birth: ABT 1600

Chambon, ar. Rochefort, Saintonge, Charente Maritimes, France

Death: BEF 1635

Pouilly en Auxois, Chassemy, Aisne, France


Marie Daussy's mothers line while unknown belongs to the haplogroup J1B1 which has only been in Europe for 5,000 years. This information was collected by a dna test of the mtdna of a female who's maternal line goes to Marie Francoise Gaudet. ( Normally seen in records as Francoise Gaudet ) This Lineage has been suggested to have originated with the Phoenician culture

view all

Unknown (not d'Aussy)'s Timeline

1580
1580
France
1600
1600
Age 20
L'Oudon, Calvados, Lower Normandy, France
1623
1623
Age 43
Martaizé, Poitou-Charentes, France
1625
1625
Age 45
Martaizé, Vienne, Poitou-Charentes, France
1627
1627
Age 47
Port Royal, Annapolis County, Nova Scotia, Canada
????
????