Marie Grillion, SM/PROG

Is your surname Malherbe?

Research the Malherbe family

Marie Grillion, SM/PROG's Geni Profile

Records for Marie Malherbe

56,517 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Marie Grillion, SM/PROG

Afrikaans: Marie Malherbe, SM/PROG
Also Known As: "Grillon; Malherbe"
Birthdate: (62)
Birthplace: Saint-Laurent-Nouan, Loir-et-Cher, Centre, France
Death: Died in Wellington, Cape Winelands, Western Cape, South Africa
Place of Burial: Wellington
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jean Grillion and Judith Grillion
Wife of Gideon Malherbe
Mother of Gideon Malherbe; Maria Malherbe, b2 SM; Pierre (Pieter) Malherbe; Elizabeth Cordier; Susanna Malherbe and 9 others
Half sister of Jacob de Brulle and Pierre De Brulle

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 20

Immediate Family

About Marie Grillion, SM/PROG

Boucher's French Speakers at the Cape pp110-111

"After his arrival at the Cape Malherbe married Marie Grillon. Although she did not sail on the Voorschooten she was evidently from the same part of France as the settlers aboard that vessel and it is more than likely that she accompanied the Rétifs and Pierre Rousseau from the United provinces. Marie and Jacques Grillon were among those who returned to the reformed faith at delft on October 19, 1687 and the refugee Jérémie Grillon who married at The Hague had family connections in the nearby Dutch town and links with the Rousseaus through his wife Anne Bottereau. Church registers for Mer and Lorges in the Blésois reveal further connections between these families and also between the Grillons and the Baschés. Jérémie Grillon is known to have have come from the Orléanais and it is therefore reasonable to suppose that Marie Grillon's home was originally at Mer or a village in its vicinity. The baptism of Marie Grillon is recorded at Lorges on September 28, 1659, the daughter of Isaac Grillon and Anne Champion. A Marie Grillon of Mer died in 1674".

Also according to Pieter Coertzen, The Huguenots of South Africa 1688-1988 (28 Wale Street, Cape Town: Tafelberg Publishers Limited, 1988), p. 161. Marie Grillion was born in 1670 in Mer, Orléanais, France.

Children:

  • Gideon Malherbe (1691 - ?)
  • Maria Radyn (born Malherbe) (1693 - 1769)
  • Pierre Malherbe (1695 - ?)
  • Elizabeth Cordier (born Malherbe) (1697 - 1783)
  • Magdalena de Jager (born Malherbe) (1702 - 1764)
  • Margaretha Nourtier (born Malherbe) (1707 - ?)
view all 19

Marie Grillion, SM/PROG's Timeline

1673
January 22, 1673
Saint-Laurent-Nouan, Loir-et-Cher, Centre, France
February 2, 1673
Revigny-sur-Ornain, Meuse, Lorraine, France
1691
July 8, 1691
Age 18
Paarl, Western Cape, South Africa
1693
1693
Age 19
Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1693
Age 19
1695
September 6, 1695
Age 22
Paarl, Brede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa
1697
December 1, 1697
Age 24
Paarl, South Africa
December 1, 1697
Age 24
Cape, South Africa