Marie Haas (Mannheimer)

Is your surname Haas?

Research the Haas family

Marie Haas (Mannheimer)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Fanni Marie Haas (Mannheimer)

Also Known As: "Fanny Maria"
Birthdate: (84)
Birthplace: Breslau | Wrocław, Lower Silesian Voivodeship, Germany now Poland
Death: August 13, 1942 (84)
Theresienstadt Ghetto (HOLOCAUST)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Adolf Mannheimer and Laura Mannheimer
Wife of Heinrich Haas
Mother of Rudolf Haas; Marta Rink (Haas); Robert Franz Haas; Gertrude Katz (Haas) and Richard Haas
Sister of Paul Jacob Mannheimer

Managed by: Scott Forman
Last Updated:

About Marie Haas (Mannheimer)

According to Rudolph Haas as translated by Helen Medak:

"My 87 year old mother was deported to Theresienstadt, where she still was united with my brother Robert and his wife Hilda, but she died after a few days."

DOW:

  • First Name Marie - Last Name Haas
  • Date of Birth 21.11.1857
  • Place of Birth Breslau not Hamburg !!
  • Residence Wien 9, Seegasse 9
  • Place of death Theresienstadt
  • Deportation Wien/Theresienstadt 28.06.1942

Holocaust.cz

MARIE HAAS

Born 21. 11. 1857

Transport IV/2, č. 949 (28.06.1942 - 29.06.1942 Vienna -> Terezín)

Murdered 13. 08. 1942 Terezín

»Gedenkbuch«:

Haas, Marie

geborene Mannheimer geboren am 21. November 1857 in Breslau / - / Schlesien

Emigration: Österreich

Deportation: ab Wien 28. Juni 1942, Theresienstadt, Ghetto

Todesdatum: 13. August 1942 Todesort: Theresienstadt, Ghetto

view all

Marie Haas (Mannheimer)'s Timeline

1857
November 21, 1857
Breslau | Wrocław, Lower Silesian Voivodeship, Germany now Poland
1879
February 18, 1879
Age 21
Vienna, Vienna, Austria
1880
January 24, 1880
Age 22
Vienna, Austria
1882
August 6, 1882
Age 24
Vienna, Vienna, Austria
1887
February 18, 1887
Age 29
Vienna, Austria
1889
March 11, 1889
Age 31
Vienna, Vienna, Austria
1942
August 13, 1942
Age 84
Theresienstadt Ghetto
????