Is your surname Long?

Research the Long family

Marie Long's Geni Profile

Records for Marie Long

4,706,385 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Marie Long (Willmote)

Also Known As: "Margaret Marie Willmote"
Birthdate: (99)
Birthplace: Kelshall, Hertfordshire, England
Death: Died in Saint Albans, Hertfordshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Michael Willmote and Agnes Willmote
Wife of John Long, Sr.
Mother of Alice Stanton; Steven Long; Capt. Robert Long, Jr.; Anna Newes; William Long and 1 other
Sister of Edward Willmote; Thomas Willmote; James Willmote; Margaret Taylor and Margaret Taylor

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Marie Long

Marie WILLMOTE-- ID: I545385750

  • Birth: 1560 in , Kelshall, Hertford, England [1 2]
  • Parents:
    • Michael WILLMOTE b: Abt 1514 in <, Kelshall, Hertford, England>,
    • Agnes
  • Married:1 John LONG b: 3 Nov 1560 in , Dunstable, Bedford, England
    • * Married: Abt 1582 in Dunstable, Bedford, England [1 2] -- Note: CHAN5 Sep 2002

Children

  1. Alice b: Abt 1582 in , St. Albans, Hertford, England
  2. Steven b: Abt 1584 in , St. Albans, Hertford, England
  3. Richard b: Abt 1586 in , St. Albans, Hertford, England
  4. Anna b: Abt 1588 in , St. Albans, Hertford, England
  5. Robert b: 1590 in <, St. Albans, Hertford, England>. Married Sarah Taylor.
  6. William b: Abt 1592 in , St. Albans, Hertford, England
  7. Marie b: 30 Mar 1594 in , St. Albans, Hertford, England c: 30 Mar 1594 in , St. Albans, Hertford, England
  8. John b: 1596 in , St. Albans, Hertford, England c: 1 Jan 1597 in Abbey, St. Albans, Hertford, England

Notes

  • from GB Historical GIS / University of Portsmouth, History of Kelshall in North Hertfordshire | Map and description, A Vision of Britain through Time. URL: http://www.visionofbritain.org.uk/place/5613 Date accessed: 07th April 2013
    • In 1870-72, John Marius Wilson's Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales described Kelshall like this:
    • KELSHALL, a village and a parish in Royston district, Herts. The village stands 2¾ miles SE of Ashwell r. station, and 4 SW by S of Royston. The parish contains also Rooks-Hall. Post town, Royston. Acres, 2, 090. Real property, £2, 862. Pop., 318. Houses, 60. The property is subdivided. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Rochester. Value, £364. * Patron, the Lord Chancellor. The church is ancient, plain, and good, with a tower; and contains a few brasses and monuments.
    • Currently the village is 135 persons (http://www.therfield.org.uk/history)

Sources

  1. Ancestral File Number: 9CLF-V6
  2. Larson, Kirk "Genealogical Research of Kirk Larson" Personal Research Works including Bethune & Hohenlohe Descendants, 1981-2001, Kirk Larson, Private Library

Links

Marie

  • Birth Abt 1569
  • Gender Female
  • Person ID I16703 penrose
  • Last Modified 18 Jul 2009
  • Family John Long,
    • b. 3 Nov 1560, ,Dunstable, B, England
    • Find all individuals with events at this location
  • Married Abt 1589 ,England
    • Find all individuals with events at this location
  • Children
    • 1. Robert Long, b. 1590, , Dunstable, B, England Find all individuals with events at this location, d. 6 Jan 1663, Charlestown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA

Dunstable, Bedfordshire, England - birthplace.

**************************

http://www.angelfire.com/ca6/mtimion/gen/pafg95.htm#1559

Marie Mrs Long [1, 2] was

  • born in 1569 in of, St Albans, Herts, England.
  • She married John Long about 1589 in Dunstable, Bedfordshire, England.
  • They had the following children:
    • M i John Longe
    • M ii Robert Long
    • F iii Alice Long
    • M iv Steven Long [1, 2] was born about 1584 in St Albans, Hertfordshire, England, England. He died in 1617 in St Albans, Herts, Eng, England.
    • M v Richard Long [1, 2] was born about 1586 in St Albans, St. Albans, Herts, England.
    • F vi Anna Long
    • M vii William Long [1, 2] was born about 1592 in St Albans, Hertfordshire, England, England.
    • F viii Marie Longe

Sources:

  • 1) The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, Ancestral File (TM), June 1998 (c), data as of 5 JAN 1998, Family History Library, 35 N West Temple Street, Salt Lake City, UT 84150 USA.
  • 2) The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, Ancestral File (R), Copyright (c) 1987, June 1998, data as of 5 January 1998, Family History Library, 35 N West Temple Street, Salt Lake City, UT 84150 USA.
**************************

http://www.genealogy.com/ftm/h/o/l/Carol-J-Holguin/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0361.html

Margaret (marie) Willmote (b. Abt. 1560, d. date unknown)

  • born Abt. 1560 in England, and
  • died date unknown.
  • She married John Long.
  • Children of Margaret (marie) Willmote and John Long are:
    • +Robert Long, b. 1590, St Albans Parrish Herfordshire Eng, d. 09 Jan 1664, Charlestown Mass.

**************************
view all 15

Marie Long's Timeline

1560
1560
Kelshall, Hertfordshire, England
1582
1582
Age 22
St. Albans, Herts, England
1584
1584
Age 24
St. Alban`s, Hertfordshire, England
1588
1588
Age 28
St. Alban's, Hertfordshire, England
1590
November 3, 1590
Age 30
St. Alban's, Hertfordshire, England, (Present UK)
1592
1592
Age 32
St Albans, Hertfordshire, England, England
1594
March 30, 1594
Age 34
St. Alban's, Hertfordshire, England
1659
1659
Age 99
Saint Albans, Hertfordshire, England
1949
April 19, 1949
Age 99