Marie-Madeleine Bertrand, Wendat Ojibwa

Is your surname Bertrand?

Research the Bertrand family

Marie-Madeleine Bertrand, Wendat Ojibwa's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Marie-Madeleine Bertrand

Also Known As: "Marie Madeleine Bertrand Anishinabeg", "Marie Madeleine Bertrand"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Soulanges, New France
Death: circa October 28, 1799 (36-44)
Petite Cote, Windsor, Essex, Ontario
Place of Burial: Windsor, Ontario, Canada
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jean-Baptiste Bertrand, Wendat Ojibwa and Marie-Madelene Martin dite Bertrand
Wife of Jean-Charles Renaud, Wyandot
Mother of Marie-Madeleine Rénaud; Etienne Renaud, Wyandot Ojibwa; Charles Rénaud; Louis Renaud; Archange Renaud, Wyandot Ojibwa and 9 others
Sister of Marie Charlotte Gignac; Jean-Baptiste Bertrand and Simon Bertrand, Wendat
Half sister of François Bertrand; Joachim Bertrand; Marie-Madeleine Bertrand; Pierre Bertrand; Marie Bertrand and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Marie-Madeleine Bertrand, Wendat Ojibwa

GEDCOM Note

ID: I03292

Name: Marie-Madeleine BERTRAND Sex: F Birth: 31 AUG 1759 in Soulanges, Que. Death: 28 OCT 1799 in Petite Cote, Amherstburg, Essex County, On. Burial: 28 OCT 1799 Assumption Cemetery, Sandwich, Essex County, On. Baptism: 31 AUG 1759 Soulanges, Que Reference Number: 3292 Note: St. Vincent de Paul, Ile de Jesus Church Records, Act 3677. http://genforum.genealogy.com/pare/messages/297.html

Charles RENAUD b. 05 Nov 1736, Charlesbourg, m. 12 Jul 1773, in Assumption, Sandwich, Marie-Madeleine BERTRAND, b. 31 Aug 1759, Soulanges, d. 1799, buried: 28 Oct 1799, Assumption, Sandwich. Charles died 1801, buried: 26 Jan 1801, Assumption, Sandwich. He came to the Detroit River area about 1770, the first Renaud to come. When he married Marie-Madeleine at the Huron Mission (now Assumption Parish), she was only 13. They had 8 children, farming church lands as tenants, before they bought, at auction, a ribbon farm which the church had recently bought from the Huron Indians for 7600 lbs of flour. He became a prominent farmer, and had a pew at the church. The census of 1782 shows he had 4 arpents of Indian corn (an arpent was about an acre), 50 arpents of cleared land, plus farm animals and a hired hand. In 1792, he was granted a piece of land because of his large family, which his son Charles was to get if he signed an oath of allegiance to the King of England when he became of age (which he did). Charles (the father) left a will, in which he portioned out his land and his flour mill to his children. Possibly Chippewa Durant Rolls of Descendants: http://www.mifamilyhistory.org/mimack/native_american/miller/durant.asp look up descendants Grondin info from Judith K. the Grondin family on the rolls come from Charles Grondin and Susan Renaud. Susan Renaud parents were Jean Baptiste Renaud and Josephte Martin. Jean Baptiste Renaud's parents were Jean Charles Renaud and Marie Madeline Bertrand Chippewa. Which of her parents were Chippewa? unknown.


Wendat Ojibwa

view all 19

Marie-Madeleine Bertrand, Wendat Ojibwa's Timeline

1759
August 31, 1759
Soulanges, New France
1774
August 23, 1774
Amherstburg, Essex, Ontario, Canada
1776
January 5, 1776
Windsor, Essex County, Ontario, Canada
January 5, 1776
Windsor, Essex, Ontario, Canada
1781
1781
Amherstburg, Essex, Ontario, Canada
1783
May 22, 1783
Amherstburg, Essex, Ontario, Canada
1785
February 13, 1785
Amherstburg, Essex, Ontario, Canada
1786
October 18, 1786
Sandwich West, Essex, Ontario, Canada
1788
June 29, 1788
Petite Cote, Assumption, Ontario