Marguerite Bénard

Is your surname Bénard?

Research the Bénard family

Marguerite Bénard's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Marguerite Bénard

Also Known As: "Margueritte Besnard"
Birthplace: Chastres-sous-Montlhéry, Île-de-France, France
Death: Died in Île d'Orléans, Québec, Canada
Place of Burial: Sainte-Famille, Île d'Orléans, Québec, Canada
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Denys Bénard; Denis Benard; Marie Michelet and Marie Benard
Wife of Claude Bouchard; César Léger and Claude Bouchard dit Dorval
Mother of Marie Bouchard dite Dorval; Jean Dorval dit Bouchard; Charles Bouchard; Jean-Baptiste Bouchard dit Dorval; Claude-Paul Bouchard dit Dorval and 1 other
Sister of Marie Bénard

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Marguerite Bénard

Note about Place of Birth/Baptism: In 1626, the location was called "Chastres-sous-Montlhéry". Later it became "Châtres-sous-Montlhéry", and, in 1720, renamed "Arpajon".

view all 12

Marguerite Bénard's Timeline

February 22, 1626
Chastres-sous-Montlhéry, Île-de-France, France
February 22, 1626
Chastres-sous-Montlhéry, Île-de-France, France
November 21, 1652
Age 26
Sillery, Quebec County, Quebec
December 9, 1654
Age 28
Sillery, Québec, Canada
April 10, 1656
Age 30
Québec, , Quebec, Canada
Age 31
Sainte-Anne-de-Beaupré, Québec, Canada
December 27, 1662
Age 36
Ste-Anne De Beaupre, Que.
August 12, 1665
Age 39
Château-Richer, Québec, Canada