Marie-Rose Thibodeau

Is your surname Thibodeau?

Connect to 4,240 Thibodeau profiles on Geni

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Marie-Rose Thibodeau

Also Known As: "Thibodeau", "Thibaudeau", "Thibaudaut", "Tibaudau", "Marie Rose Thibodeaux", "Marie-Rose THIBODEAU"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Port-Royal, Acadie, Nouvelle-France
Death: November 21, 1757 (47)
Québec, Québec, Canada
Place of Burial: Québec, Québec, Canada
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Pierre [le jeune] Thibodeau; Anne Marie Aucoin and Anne-Marie Aucoin
Wife of Jean-Baptiste Blanchard
Mother of Anne-Marie Blanchard; Anne Blanchard and Marie Angelique Blanchard
Sister of Marguerite Thibodeau; Brigitte Thibodeau; Elizabeth [Isabelle] Thibodeau; Jeanne Thibodeau; Catherine-Josephe Thibodeau and 11 others
Half sister of Marie Thibodeau

Managed by: Edward Leo Neary
Last Updated:

About Marie-Rose Thibodeau

Notes

  • Habitait Chipoudy, Acadie en 1741.

GEDCOM Note

weRelate:
Rose Marie Thibodeau *
Birth  Apr 8, 1710 • Annapolis, Nova Scotia, Canada
Death  Nov 21, 1757 • Québec, Québec, Canada
Parents  Anne Marie Aucoin • Pierre le jeune Thibodeau
https://www.werelate.org/wiki/Person:Rose+Thibodeau+%284%29

GEDCOM Note

FamilySearch: Nova Scotia Births and Baptisms, 1702-1896
Rose Tibeaudeau, "Nova Scotia Births and Baptisms, 1702-1896"
Lead confidence: 4
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XL5S-FGQ

GEDCOM Note

ROSE MARRIED JEAN BLANCHARD

GEDCOM Note

!INFORMATION: was taken from Historire ET Généalogie Des Acadiens by Bona ARSENAULT, Tome1 page 518. THIBAUDEAU et THIBODAUX aussi: THIBODEAU, THIBODEAUX. Pierre THIBODEAU, le jeune né en 1676, fils de Pierre et de Jeanne TERRIOT, marié à Port Royal , le 25 Nov 1706, à Marie Anne AUCION, fille de Martin et de Marie GAUDET, de Grand Pré, Paroisse de la rivière aux Canards. ENFANTS: Paul 1708; Olivier 1709; Charles vers 1715; Marguerite et Elizabeth 1717; Jeanne 1719; Catherine Josephe 1721; Ursule 1723; Pierre 1724. !TRANSLATION OF WORDS: à = at; au = to the, at the; Août = August; cette = this, that; de = of; dècèdè = deceased; déportée = ? deport; des = some, any, of the; deuxiemes = second; du = of the; en = in, into, to, as; est = is; et = and; établir = establish; été = summer; famille= family; femme = woman, wife; Février = February; fille = daughter, girl; fils = son; il = he, it; ils = they; Janvier = January; le = the; leurs = their; marié = bridgegroom or groom; membre(s) = member; né = born; oû = where; père = father; sa = his, her, its; secondes = second; sont = are; sur = on, over, upon; vers = toward; veuve = widow;

GEDCOM Note

!INFORMATION: was taken from Historire ET Généalogie Des Acadiens by Bona ARSENAULT, Tome1 page 518. THIBAUDEAU et THIBODAUX aussi: THIBODEAU, THIBODEAUX. Pierre THIBODEAU, le jeune né en 1676, fils de Pierre et de Jeanne TERRIOT, marié à Port Royal , le 25 Nov 1706, à Marie Anne AUCION, fille de Martin et de Marie GAUDET, de Grand Pré, Paroisse de la rivière aux Canards. ENFANTS: Paul 1708; Olivier 1709; Charles vers 1715; Marguerite et Elizabeth 1717; Jeanne 1719; Catherine Josephe 1721; Ursule 1723; Pierre 1724.

view all

Marie-Rose Thibodeau's Timeline

1710
April 8, 1710
Port-Royal, Acadie, Nouvelle-France
April 8, 1710
Port-Royal, Acadie, Nouvelle-France
Drouin Institute
June 8, 1710
Saint Jean Baptiste Catholic Church, Port Royal, Annapolis, Nova Scotia, Canada
1734
February 15, 1734
Beaubassin, Acadie, British Colony
1741
May 29, 1741
Chipoudy, Acadie, British Colony
1743
1743
Acadie
1757
November 21, 1757
Age 47
Québec, Québec, Canada
November 22, 1757
Age 47
Notre-Dame, Québec, Québec, Canada

Présents: Jean Vallée, Guillaume Saphorin(?) (Laphorin?, Laforest?). Prêtre: Charles-Ange Collet.