Lillian Marie Barrow (Scoma)

Is your surname Barrow?

Research the Barrow family

Lillian Marie Barrow (Scoma)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Lillian Marie Barrow

Also Known As: "Marie Barrow", "Marie Grissaffi", "Marie Sellers"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kerens, Navarro, Texas, USA
Death: Died in Mesquite, Dallas, Texas, USA
Place of Burial: Dallas, TX, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Henry Basil Barrow and Cummie Tabitha Barrow
Wife of Joe Francis; William Jacobs Grissaffi; Williard Ray Sellers and Laurence "Luke" Tony Scoma
Sister of Elvin Wilson Barrow; Artie Barrow Winkler Keys; Nellie May Francis; Buck Barrow; Clyde Chestnut Barrow and 2 others

Managed by: Ric Dickinson
Last Updated:

About Lillian Marie Barrow (Scoma)

Lillian Marie Barrow (Scoma) was the youngest sister of Clyde Barrow. Marie was involved in most of the family meetings that took place while Bonnie and Clyde were on the run and remained a staunch defender of her older brother. In May of 1934 she, not quite sixteen years old, married Joe Francis just days before Bonnie and Clyde were gunned down. At the Harboring Trial, still a teenager, she was sentenced to one hour in the custody of the federal marshal. Lillian Marie Barrow Scoma died in Mesquite Texas in 1999.

view all

Lillian Marie Barrow (Scoma)'s Timeline

1918
May 27, 1918
Kerens, Navarro, Texas, USA
1930
1930
Age 11
1930
Age 11
Precinct 7, Dallas, Texas
1999
February 3, 1999
Age 80
Mesquite, Dallas, Texas, USA
February 6, 1999
Age 80
Dallas, TX, USA

Grove Hill Cemetery