Is your surname Simiot?

Research the Simiot family

Records for Marie Simiot

1,248 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Marie Simiot

Also Known As: "Simotte"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: La Rochelle,La Rochelle,Charente Maritime,France
Death: Died in Larochelle,Aunis,,France
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Charles Simiot; Charles SMIOT; Marie Cholet and Marie CHOLET
Wife of Abel Moisan
Mother of Françoise Moisan; Charles Moisan; Francoise Moisan and Francoise MOISAN
Sister of Marguerite Simiot; Elizabeth Simiot and Francoise Simiot

Managed by: David Charles Rusnell
Last Updated:

About Marie Simiot

  • Title: Jetté - Dictionnaire genealogique de familles du Québec des origines a 1730
  • Author: René Jetté
  • Publication: Les Presses de l'Universite de Montréal, Montréal, Québec, 1983
  • Page: 180
  • Title: Madonna's French Canadian Ancestry
  • Author: René Jetté & Gail Moreau
  • Publication: Michigan's Habitant Heritage
  • Page: Vol. 15 #3, Jul 1994 (71-84) & Vol 16 #4, Oct 1994 (125-136)

Marie SIMIOT (Charles SIMIOT1) was born in France, and died in France. She married Abel MOISAN 23 JAN 1642 in St Berthelemi, La Rochelle, Aunis (Charente-Maritime), France, son of Mathurin MOISAN and Jeanne COUSTU. He was born in France, and died in France.

Child of Marie SIMIOT and Abel MOISAN is:

Françoise MOISAN was born BET 1644 AND 1645 in St Berthelemi, La Rochelle, Aunis (Charente-Maritime), France, and died 2 NOV 1718 in Contrecoeur, Québec. She was buried 2 NOV 1718 in Contrecoeur, Québec. She married Antoine BRUNET , dit Belhumeur 28 NOV 1663 in Montréal, Québec, Canada, son of Mathurin BRUNET and Marie BRUNET. He was born BET 1642 AND 1644 in St Nicolas, La Rochelle, Aunis (Charente-Maritime), France, and died BET 15 NOV 1688 AND 4 JUN 1695 in Montréal, Québec, Canada.

She married Pierre PERTHUIS , dit Lalime 13 FEB 1707 in Montréal, Québec, Canada, son of Sylvain PERTHUIS and Mathurine RASSICOT. He was born BET 1644 AND 1645 in France, possibly St-Denis, Amboise, Tours, Touraine (Indre-et-Loire), and died BEF 16 APR 1708 in Montréal, Québec, Canada.

view all

Marie Simiot's Timeline

1625
1625
La Rochelle,La Rochelle,Charente Maritime,France
1645
1645
Age 20
St Barthelemi, LaRochelle, Aunis, Charente-Maritime, France
1645
Age 20
St-Barth,l,mi, LaRochelle,,,Aunis,France,
1645
Age 20
France
1663
November 28, 1663
Age 38
Larochelle,Aunis,,France
????