Mercy ‘Marie-Ursule’ Plagnol

public profile

Is your surname Plagnol?

Research the Plagnol family

Mercy ‘Marie-Ursule’ Plagnol's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Mercy ‘Marie-Ursule’ Plagnol (Adams)

Also Known As: "Ursule Adams", "Mercy Adams", "Dubois-Brisebois", "Ursula Marie Plagnon Mercy Adams"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Oyster River, New Hampshire
Death: September 15, 1728 (54)
Yamaska, Le Bas-Richelieu, Quebec, Canada
Immediate Family:

Biological daughter of Charles Adams and Rebecca Marie Adams
Adopted daughter of Charles Plagnol
Wife of Charles Rene Dubois dit Brisebois, II
Mother of Ursule Dubois dit Brisebois; Joseph-Marie Dubois dit Brisebois and Catherine Dubois
Sister of Deliverance Adams; Charles Adams; Mary Tasker; Sarah [Nock] Wyer and Samuel Adams

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mercy ‘Marie-Ursule’ Plagnol

Beyond the Drew garrison, near the mouth of the river, stood the garrison of Charles Adams. A party of warriors had just finished moving into position when they heard the shot that killed John Dean. They gained entry to the house undetected. In an instant, the warriors set upon the sleeping family. Within minutes, Charles Adams and fourteen members of his household had been tomahawked in their beds. The only survivor was a daughter named Mercy. Her captors carried her to Canada, where she remained for the rest of her life.


Charles Adams' birth date is uncertain. Some sources say 1621 and others say 1645 either in England or New Hampshire. He married Rebecca Smith about 1665. They were the parents of Deliverance, Charles, Sarah, Mary, Samuel and Mercy (Marie Ursula).

On July 18, 1694, about 250 Abenaki Indians led by the French attacked several Oyster River settlements capturing or killing approximately 100 settlers and burning homes. Charles died in the Abenaki/French raid at Smith Garrison along with his wife and several children. (see Raid on Oyster River)


Prise en guerre le 29-7-1694. Se nomme Ursule-Mercy Adam-Plagnol Elle est baptisée à Montréal le 6 avril 1697[1]

Elle est fille adoptive de Charles Plagnol


Charles Adams-Tanquay Collection Vol 1 page 8.

www.geni.com/media/proxy?media_id=6000000187883287916&size=large


René Brisbois (Dubois)-Tanguay Collection Vol 1 page 90.

www.geni.com/media/proxy?media_id=6000000187883917852&size=large


References

  1. Canada, Quebec Catholic P...rish Registers, 1621-1979 < FamilySearch >
  2. History of the town of Durham, New Hampshire (Oyster River Plantation) with genealogical notes, by Everett S. Stackpole and Lucien Thompson. Published 1913 by Published by vote of the town in [Durham? N.H.] .  Volume 2. page 10
  3. http://www.nedoba.org/ne-do-ba/or94_06.html
  4. https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Adams-5997
view all

Mercy ‘Marie-Ursule’ Plagnol's Timeline

1674
March 13, 1674
Oyster River, New Hampshire
1708
September 30, 1708
Yamaska, 1654531, Quebec, Canada
1718
June 9, 1718
Saint-François-du-Lac, QC, Canada
1726
July 8, 1726
Canada
1728
September 15, 1728
Age 54
Yamaska, Le Bas-Richelieu, Quebec, Canada
September 15, 1728
Age 54