Is your surname Winternitz?

Research the Winternitz family

Marie Winternitz's Geni Profile

Records for Marie Winternitz

5,185 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Marie Winternitz

Also Known As: "Mizzi"
Birthplace: Vienna, Vienna, Austria
Death: Died in KZ Auschwitz, Poland
Cause of death: Holocaust
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Adolf Winternitz and Hermine Berall (Winternitz)
Wife of Wilhelm Winternitz
Mother of Anny Marie Winternitz
Sister of Josef Winternitz and Frieda Winternitz

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Marie Winternitz


  • First Name Marie
  • Last Name Winternitz
  • Date of Birth 16.09.1885
  • Residence Wien 2, Ferdinandstrasse 13
  • Deportation Wien/Theresienstadt
  • Date of Deportation 24.09.1942
  • Transport Theresienstadt/Auschwitz
  • Date of transport 16.05.1944

view all

Marie Winternitz's Timeline

September 16, 1885
Vienna, Vienna, Austria
December 6, 1909
Age 24
Vienna, Vienna, Austria
May 16, 1944
Age 58
KZ Auschwitz, Poland