Marie le Febvre, SM/PROG

public profile

Marie le Febvre, SM/PROG's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Marie le Febvre, SM/PROG

Also Known As: "Marie Le Febure Bisseux"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Chateau-Thierry, Brie (Champagne)?
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Paul le Febvre, Sr and Marie Taillefert
Wife of Jacques Bisseux, SV/PROG
Mother of Jacob Bisseux; Pierre Bisseux and Paul Bisseux
Sister of Marguerite le Febvre; Paul le Febvre, Jr; Suzanne le Febvre and Pierre le Febvre

Managed by: F WALLER
Last Updated:

About Marie le Febvre, SM/PROG

Arrived in Table Bay on ship VOSMAAR Oct 1696 According to Pieter Coertzen's book, she is the possible daughter of Paul le Febvre - who also came out on the Vosmaer (in which case, perhaps is the daughter of his called Marie that died (in childbirth?) on the ship) - but then what about C.Waller's death date of 1700? Need sources - Sharon July 2011. Please See Discussion: Marie le Febvre, SM/PROG - Not the daughter of Paul le Febvre & Marie Taillefert?

According to Pieter Coertzen's book Paul came from Chateau-Thierry in Brie (Champagne) in 1694 [?not 1696? - Sharon] on the Vosmaer, and settled in CT. He married Marie Taillefert (who died on board ship, together with a daughter, Marie le Febvre) His children, if any, are unknown - although Paul and Marie are put down as possible children.

[However this is problematic, because else where Coertzen has a Marie Taillefert (daughter of Isaac Taillefert) coming out on the Oosterland with her parents in 1688 from Chateau Thierrt, and settling with them in Picardie, Paarl.

a Marie le Febvre from Chateau-Thierry (possible daughter of Paul) married to a Jacques Bisseux from Picardie (as his first wife), who came out on the Vosmaer in 1696, and had 1 son already born in Europe, and 1 on the boat. Here he says that Jacques' wife, Marie, died in 1700 [not on the boat} and he re-married Isabeaux Pochox (who had come out in 1700 from Parys). - Sharon July 2011]

Testator(s):
  • Maria Lefeber
  • 7 September 1700
  • Inventaris en staat der goederen, soo als deselve sijn nagelaten en met de dood ontruijmt bij de overleedene vrijborgeresse gen:t Maria Lefeber ten voordeelen van haar nagelaten man gen:t Jacob Bisseux ter eener, en
haar nagelaten kind geprocureert bij haar man voorn:t gen:t Pieter oud 6 1/2 jaar 	ten anderen sijde
bestaande in als volgd, te weeten
view all

Marie le Febvre, SM/PROG's Timeline

1691
January 7, 1691
Middelburg, Zeeland, Netherlands
1694
February 17, 1694
Middelburg, Zeeland, Netherlands
1695
November 26, 1695
Middelburg, Zeeland, Netherlands
1700
1700
????
Brie (Champagne)?