Marie Françoise Élisabeth of Savoy, Queen consort of Portugal

Is your surname of Savoy?

Research the of Savoy family

Marie Françoise Élisabeth of Savoy, Queen consort of Portugal's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Marie Françoise Élisabeth of Savoy, Queen consort of Portugal

Also Known As: "Marie Françoise de Savoie-Nemours", "Maria Francisca of Savoy", "Maria Francisca Isabel de Sabóia"
Birthdate: (37)
Birthplace: Paris, Ile-de-France, France
Death: December 27, 1683 (37)
Lisbon, Portugal
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Charles Amédée de Savoie, duc de Nemours and Elisabeth de Bourbon-Vendôme
Wife of Pedro II o Pacifico, rei de Portugal
Ex-wife of Afonso VI o Vitorioso, rei de Portugal
Mother of Isabel Luísa, Princess of Beira (de Bragance); João V o Magnânimo, rei de Portugal and Joseph of Braganza and Archbishop of Braga
Sister of Princess Marie Jeanne Baptiste of Savoy-Nemours

Managed by: Ofir Friedman
Last Updated:

About Marie Françoise Élisabeth of Savoy, Queen consort of Portugal

Marie Françoise Élisabeth; (June 21, 1646 – December 27, 1683) was Queen of Portugal from 1666 to 1668 due to her marriage to King Afonso VI, and again in 1683 due to her marriage to Afonso's brother, King Peter II. She was born a Princess of Nemours as the daughter of the 6th Duke of Nemours and his wife, Elisabeth de Bourbon-Vendôme.

In need of support from Portugal against their mutual enemy Spain, the King of France, Louis XIV, arranged a marriage between Marie Françoise, an important member of the French nobility, and the recently crowned Portuguese king, Afonso VI, an ill young man who was paralyzed on his left side and mentally unstable.

Marie Françoise departed from La Rochelle aboard the Vendôme. When in Lisbon she was deeply disappointed by her fate. She fomented a palace coup that ended the government of Luís de Vasconcelos e Sousa, 3rd Count of Castelo Melhor.

As the Portuguese Restoration of Independence War continued, the incapable King Afonso VI's rule was influenced by ambitious members of the nobility. Queen Marie Françoise jointly with his younger brother Infante Peter conducted a revolt forcing the King to abdicate his powers and consent to a practical exile in Terceira in the Azores. She was revolted at her impotent and fat husband King Afonso, and after 16 months of an unconsummated marriage, had it annulled.

Months afterward she married Prince Peter, now the Prince Regent. In 1669 she gave birth to a daughter, Isabel Luísa Josefa of Braganza, Princess of Beira. The Braganza dynasty was at the brink of extinction, and Peter needed heirs, yet Marie Françoise was unable to produce further issue.

When Afonso died in 1683, Peter succeeded him as Peter II of Portugal and Marie Françoise became Queen again — and died in December of the same year.

She was first buried at the Convent of the Francesinhas, and then moved in 1912 to the Braganza's (or National) Pantheon at the Monastery of São Vicente de Fora.

view all

Marie Françoise Élisabeth of Savoy, Queen consort of Portugal's Timeline

1646
June 21, 1646
Paris, Ile-de-France, France
1669
1669
Age 22
1683
December 27, 1683
Age 37
Lisbon, Portugal
1689
October 22, 1689
Age 37
Lisboa, Lisboa, Portugal
1703
May 6, 1703
Age 37
Lisboa, Lisboa, Portugal
????