Mariken Melijn Hatfield

Is your surname Hatfield?

Research the Hatfield family

Mariken Melijn Hatfield's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Mariken Melijn Hatfield (Melyn)

Also Known As: "Maria", "Meriken"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Amsterdam, Holland, Netherlands
Death: Died in Elizabeth Town, Essex County, New Jersey, Colonial America
Place of Burial: Newark, Essex County, New Jersey, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Cornelis Jacob Melyn and Janneken Andriens Melijn
Wife of Claes Aldertszen Paradijs and Matthias M. Hatfield, I
Mother of Claes Paradijs; Cornelius Hatfield, Colonel; Isaac Hatfield; Abraham George Hatfield, I; Mary Hatfield and 3 others
Sister of Cornelia Melijn; Joannes Melyn; Cornelius Melyn, Jr.; Abraham Melyn; Yzaak Melyn and 10 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mariken Melijn Hatfield

Parents: Cornelis Melijn (1600 - 1663) and Janneken Andriaens (1600 - 1684).

Mariken came to New Netherlands in 1641 with her parents on the ship Den Eyckenboom "The Oak Tree".

Spouse (1) - Claes Allertsen Paradijs in 1655. Claes (from Zutphen) was killed in the Indian Massacre on Staten Island in Sept. 1655.

Mariken went to New Haven with her parents and the other members of the family in 1655 and there met and married (2nd) Matthias M. Hatfield in a double wedding on 25 Aug. 1664. Her sister Susanna Melyn married John Winans at the same time.


She was initially buried in the Old Burying Ground (Defunct), Newark, Essex Co., NJ. Unknown (to me) where she was reinterred. It is possible that she was reinterred at Fairmount Cemetery (Newark, Essex Co., NJ) in a mass crypt in the 1890's, when the Old Burying Grounds became defunct. This was where (and when) her 2nd husband was reinterred.


Birth: Mar. 29, 1637 Amsterdam Noord-Holland, Netherlands Death: 1694 Essex County New Jersey, USA

Fist Marriage: Claes Allertsen Paradijs in 1655. Second Marriage: Matthias Hatfield in August 25, 1664.

Mariken came to New Netherlands in 1641 with her parents on the ship Den Eyckenboom "The Oak Tree". Her first husband Claes Allertsen Paradys from Zutphen was killed in the Indian Massacre on Staten Island in Sept. 1655. Mariken went to New Haven with her parents and the other members of the family in 1655 and there married Matthias Hatfield. It ws a double wedding 25 Aug. 1664, her sister Susanna Melyn married John Winans at the same time.

Will of Matthias dated April 19, 1684 was proved Dec. 13, 1687.

They had 11 children


Family links:

Parents:
 Cornelis Melyn (1600 - 1663)
 Janneken Andriaens Van Myert (1600 - 1684)

Spouse:
 Mathias M Hatfield (1635 - 1687)

Children:
 Cornelius Hetfield (1666 - 1718)*
 Issac Hatfield (1667 - 1709)*
 Abraham Hatfield (1670 - 1706)*
 Mary Hatfield Miller (1673 - 1742)*
 Elizabeth Hatfield Laulon (1675 - 1725)*

Sibling:
 Cornelia Melyn Schellinger (1627 - 1717)**
 Mariken Melyn Hatfield (1637 - 1694)
  • Calculated relationship
    • Half-sibling

Burial: Old Burying Ground (Defunct) Newark Essex County New Jersey, USA



            
view all 20

Mariken Melijn Hatfield's Timeline

1637
March 29, 1637
Amsterdam, Holland, Netherlands
March 29, 1637
Amsterdam, County of Holland, Dutch Republic
March 29, 1637
Niewe Kirk, Amsterdam, Holland
March 29, 1637
1655
November 3, 1655
Age 18
New Amsterdam, New Netherland
1665
June 9, 1665
Age 28
New York, New York, NY, USA
1667
1667
Age 29
New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1670
June 8, 1670
Age 33
Trenton, Mercer County, New Jersey, Colonial America