Is your surname Forrester?

Research the Forrester family

Marion Forrester's Geni Profile

Records for Marion Forrester

310,870 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Marion Forrester

Also Known As: "Forester/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Torwood, Stirlingshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Fordes,,, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Walter Forrester, 7th of Torwood, 2nd of Garden and Agnes Graham
Wife of James Campbell of Lawers
Mother of Archibald Campbell, of Lawers, younger; Margaret Campbell; John of Fordew Campbell; Duncan Campbell; Walter Campbell and 1 other
Sister of Margaret Forrester; Janet Forrester; Sir James Forrester and James Forrester

Managed by: Heather (Fachet) Bond
Last Updated:

About Marion Forrester

Marion Forrester was the daughter of Sir Walter Forrester.2 She married, secondly, James Campbell of Lawers, son of John Campbell of Lawers.1 She married, firstly, Sir Henry Shaw of Camburmore.1 She died on 31 October 1527.1

    Her married name became Shaw.1 Her married name became Campbell.1

Citations

1.[S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 1, page 664. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.

2.[S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.

view all

Marion Forrester's Timeline

1500
1500
Torwood, Stirlingshire, Scotland
1511
1511
Age 11
Lawers, Perth, Scotland
1518
1518
Age 18
1519
1519
Age 19
1522
1522
Age 22
1523
1523
Age 23
1527
October 31, 1527
Age 27
Fordes,,, Scotland
????