Is your surname Houston?

Research the Houston family

Marion Houston's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Marion Houston

Also Known As: "Houstoun"
Birthdate: (48)
Birthplace: of, Houstoun, Renfrewshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Scotland, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir John Houston, of That Ilk and Agnes Campbell
Wife of Colin Campbell, 3rd of Ardkinglass
Mother of Isobel Campbell; Sir John Ian Campbell, 4th of Ardkinglass; Archibald Campbell; Margaret Campbell; Duncan Campbell and 1 other
Half sister of Peter Houstoun; Elizabeth Houstoun and Agnes Houstoun

Managed by: Oliver Marcus Stedall
Last Updated:

About Marion Houston

http://www.clanmacfarlanegenealogy.info/genealogy/TNGWebsite/getperson.php?personID=I23471&tree=CC

Name Marion Houstoun [1, 2] Born Abt 1431 Houston, Renfrewshire, Scotland Find all individuals with events at this location [3] Gender Female Name Marioun Houstoun [3] Died Aft Jan 1479 [3] Person ID I23471 Clan current Last Modified 17 Sep 2016

Father Sir John Houstoun, of that ilk, b. Abt 1398, Houston, Renfrewshire, Scotland Find all individuals with events at this location, d. 1456 (Age ~ 58 years) Married Y [4] Family ID F4271 Group Sheet | Family Chart

Family 1 Colin Campbell, 3rd of Ardkinglass, b. Abt 1431, Ardkinglas, Lochgoilhead, Argyllshire, Scotland Find all individuals with events at this location, d. Bef 20 Feb 1479 (Age ~ 48 years) Married Abt 1449 Houston, Renfrewshire, Scotland Find all individuals with events at this location [1, 3] Children + 1. Isobel (Margaret) Campbell, b. Abt 1455, Ardkinglas, Lochgoilhead, Argyllshire, Scotland Find all individuals with events at this location, d. Yes, date unknown + 2. Sir Iain Campbell, 4th of Ardkinglass, b. Abt 1460, d. Yes, date unknown + 3. Margaret Campbell, b. Abt 1476, Ardkinglas, Lochgoilhead, Argyllshire, Scotland Find all individuals with events at this location, d. Yes, date unknown Last Modified 24 Aug 2015 14:03:00 Family ID F12308 Group Sheet | Family Chart

Family 2 Robert Craufurd [Crawford], of Auchenames, d. 9 Sep 1513, Flodden, Kirknewton, Northumberland, England Find all individuals with events at this location Married Y [2] Children + 1. James Craufurd [Crawford], of Auchenames and Crosbie, d. Aft 1498 Last Modified 24 Aug 2015 14:03:00 Family ID F21536 Group Sheet | Family Chart

Notes

   Stirnet does not show marriage to Colin Campbell and LDS submission does not show marriage to Robert Craufurd. Dates seem to be right though as Marion had a brother and nephew killed at Flodden along with her second husband of whom she was his second wife.

Sources

   [S6] Stirnet Genealogy, Peter Barns-Graham, Campbell07 (Reliability: 3).
   [S6] Stirnet Genealogy, Peter Barns-Graham, Crawford02 (Reliability: 3).
   [S5] International Genealogical Index - submitted, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints.
   [S6] Stirnet Genealogy, Peter Barns-Graham, Sinclair01: (Reliability: 3).

---------------------------------------------------

Marion Houston was born circa 1451 at of Houston, Renfrewshire, Scotland and died after January 1479.1

Family

  • parents: John Houston1 b. c 1398, d. 1456 & Elizabeth Sinclair1 b. c 1431

Married

  1. around 1466 to Colin Campbell, 3rd Laird of Ardkinglass b. c 1445, d. b 20 Feb 1479. He was the son of John 'the Freckled' Campbell, 2nd Laird of Arkinglass and Marion Campbell. (1)

Children

  1. Isobel Campbell+1
  2. Sir Iain (John) Campbell, 4th Laird of Ardkinglass+1 b. c 1470, d. 1513
  3. Margaret Campbell+1 b. c 1478

Citations

  1. [S11649] Clan MacFarlane & Associated Clans Genealogy.

Source= http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p4796.htm#i144007

view all

Marion Houston's Timeline

1431
1431
Houstoun, Renfrewshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
1462
1462
Age 31
Argyll and Bute, Scotland, United Kingdom
1465
1465
Age 34
Adrkinglass, Argyll and Bute, Scotland, United Kingdom
1468
1468
Age 37
Ardkenglass, Argyll, Scotland
1476
1476
Age 45
Ardkinglass, , Argyllshire, Scotland
1479
1479
Age 48
Scotland, United Kingdom
????
????