Marion Franklin Rosamond

Is your surname Rosamond?

Research the Rosamond family

Marion Franklin Rosamond's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Marion Franklin Rosamond

Also Known As: "Marion Franklin /Rosamond/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Carroll County, Mississippi
Death: July 13, 1935 (86)
Lovelady, Houston County, TX, United States
Place of Burial: Lovelady, Houston County, Texas, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Benjamin Franklin Rosamond and Jane Mays Rosamond
Husband of Sarah "Saliner" Rosamond; Virginia Anna Rosamond and Frances Adaline Rosamond
Father of Mary A. Rosamond; Emma Jane Rosamond; William H Rosamond; Joseph Franklin Rosamond; Ory Dell Neel and 3 others
Brother of Tillman Jasper Rosamond
Half brother of John W Rosamond; Thomas Henry Rosamond; Benjamin Rosamond, Jr.; Mary Emeline Rosamond; William Addison Rosamond and 7 others

Occupation: Doctor, violinist
Managed by: Marsha Gail Veazey
Last Updated:

About Marion Franklin Rosamond

From Jimmy Rosamond (jrosamond@prodigy.net)

In an entry in Judge Niles Diary in Attala County on October 6,1884, it states that Marion Francis Rosamond was sentenced tolife in prison for the murder of his father-in-law. Name offather-in-law is not given. (Marion Francis was 36 at thistime.) The Diary entry, which I have a photcopy of reads:

"Frank Rosamond, son of Old Ben, was convicted at the last termof the Montgomery County Court of the murder of hisfather-in-law and was sentenced to the penitentiary for life."

The story of the murder as it was given to me by cousin DebraDunn Helton, who got the story from her aunt Clara Dunn Farmer,was that both Marion Francis Rosamond and his father-in-law weredoctors. Marion's wife, presumably Sarah Hodges Rosamond, wasexpected to deliver their baby that day. There were apparentlycomplications with the pregnancy and Marion had determined thatsome particular form of delivery would most probably result inthe death of his wife and the unborn child. Marion had to leaveto take care of an emergency with another patient and told hisfather-in-law that if the baby came before he got back, he wasnot to deliver the baby by whatever method Marion had determinedwas dangerous. We don't know what the method was. The birth ofthe baby occurred while Marion was absent, and despite theinstructions, the father-in-law elected to use the method ofdelivery that he was explicitly told was not to be used. BothMarion's wife, Sarah Hodges, and the baby died as a result. WhenMarion returned, he shot and killed his father-in-law,apparently in a fit of anger. This resulted in the life sentencereferenced in the entry in Judge Niles diary. Marion servedseven years and was paroled, having been rehabilitated by histime in prison. This would put his release sometime in 1892.

Marion's second marriage was not known to me until 12/30/1999. Ifound the reference to it in the Houston County, Texas MarriageBook 2 (1891-1895) at the DAR Library in Washington, DC. Hemarried a Mrs. F.A. Smith on Feb 26, 1893. Marion was 45 yearsold at the time of his 2nd marriage. He was 28 when mygrandfather Joseph Franklin was born.

Speculation: Marion Francis Rosamond was my (Jimmy D. Rosamond's)great-grandfather. He was born in Attala County, MS as was hisson, my grandfather, Joseph Franklin Rosamond (b. 1876). On mygrandfather's death certificate, his mother, the wife of MarionFrancis is shown as Sarah Jane Hodges. Obviously, this marriagetook place in MS, and I show Sarah Jane as having been born inChoctaw County, MS.

Ruth Menhel's notes say that Marion Francis' wifes name wasFrances, and that she and her children were all born in Texas.This would fit with the initials of his second wife. It wouldappear that the father-in-law that g-grandpa murdered would havebeen the father of Sarah Jane Hodges and my grandfather wouldhave been 8 years old at the time.

I remember my Dad telling me that his Grnadfather Frank was atrustee at the prison in Huntsville, Montgomery County, Texas.(This could just as easily have been in Montgomery County,Mississippi.) At some point Marion came to Texas where hishalf-brother William Addison had relocted in the 1860s. Marionremarried when he got to Texas. Were George, Lela and otherchildren only half-brothers and sisters to Grandpa J.F.?

Also, Ruth shows that Marion was in Houston County, TX in 1910,and his wife was 20 years younger than him. That means she wouldhave been born around 1868, which means she was only eight atthe time my grandfather was born. This wife couldn't have beenhis mother. If indeed Mrs. F.A. Smith is the Frances that Ruthis listing, Frances would have been around 25 years old whenthey were married. This needs to be researched in detail.

Sources: 1.Text: Interview with Ennis Herman Rosamond, Grandson of named person.

===

Birth: Sep. 13, 1848 Death: Jul. 8, 1935

 

Burial: Antioch Cemetery Lovelady Houston County Texas, USA


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Maintained by: Houston County Historica... Originally Created by: Joel Farringer Record added: Jun 29, 2004 Find A Grave Memorial# 9012335 http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=rosamond&GSbyrel=all&GSdyrel=all&GSst=46&GScnty=2632&GScntry=4&GSob=n&GRid=9012335&df=all&

view all 16

Marion Franklin Rosamond's Timeline

1848
September 13, 1848
Carroll County, Mississippi
1866
1866
Mississippi
1867
May 12, 1867
Kosciusko, Attala County, Mississippi, United States
December 19, 1867
Mississippi
1876
February 21, 1876
Kosciusko, Attala County, Mississippi
1887
July 16, 1887
Mississippi
1894
February 24, 1894
Lovelady, Houston County, Texas, United States