Mariot Dunbar of Mochrum

public profile

Is your surname Dunbar of Mochrum?

Research the Dunbar of Mochrum family

Mariot Dunbar of Mochrum's Geni Profile

Records for Mariot Dunbar of Mochrum

337 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mariot Dunbar of Mochrum

Also Known As: "Marion Dunbar"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Mochrum, Wigstownshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Scotland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir John Dunbar of Mochrum and Janet Stewart
Wife of Alexander Kennedy of Bargany
Mother of Thomas Kennedy of Bargany and Margery Sophia Kennedy
Sister of James Dunbar; Sir John Dunbar of Mochrum; James Dunbar; Archibald Dunbar, Archbishop of Glasgow, Lord High Chancellor and Marjorie Maclellan
Half sister of Gavin Dunbar; Patrick Dunbar; Archibald Dunbar, Archbishop of Glasgow, Lord High Chancellor; Catherine Dunbar of Mochrum; Marion Kennedy and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mariot Dunbar of Mochrum

Marion Dunbar, born before 1495 in Mochrum, Wiggestonshire, Scitland. She was the 8th child of Sir John Dunbar of Mochrum by his 2nd wife Janet Stewart (dau of Sir Alexander Stewart, 3rd of Garlies).

married

  1. abt 1512 to Alexander Kennedy of Bargany.

Children 

  1. Thomas Kennedy, 5th of Bargany, b. Abt 1513, Bargany, Dailly, Ayrshire, Scotland.
  2. Margery Sophia Kennedy, b. 1517, Bargany, Dailly, Ayrshire, Scotland.
  3. Gilbert Kennedy, of Bargany, b. Abt 1530, Bargany, Dailly, Ayrshire, Scotland.
  4. Janet Kennedy, b. Abt 1536, Bargany, Dailly, Ayrshire, Scotland.

Sources

  • Burke's Peerage 1934 (Dunbar of Mochrum)

Links

view all

Mariot Dunbar of Mochrum's Timeline

1495
1495
Mochrum, Wigstownshire, Scotland
1500
1500
Age 5
Dailly, Ayrshire, Scotland
1517
1517
Age 22
Bargany, Dailly, Ayrshire, Scotland
1595
1595
Age 100
Scotland