Marjorie Vattendahl

public profile

Is your surname Bong Drucker?

Research the Bong Drucker family

Marjorie Vattendahl's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Marjorie Ann Bong Drucker (Vattendahl)

Also Known As: "Marjorie Drucker"
Birthplace: Grand Forks, Grand Forks County, North Dakota, United States
Death: Died in Superior, Douglas County, Wisconsin, United States
Cause of death: cancer
Place of Burial: Poplar, Douglas County, Wisconsin, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sigurd Vattendahl and Stella Justina Vattendahl
Wife of Richard Bong "Ace of Aces" and Murray Drucker
Mother of <private> Drucker and <private> Drucker
Sister of Lowell S Vattendahl; Jerome Stanley Vattendahl and <private> Vattendahl

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Marjorie Vattendahl

Marjorie Bong Drucker's Grave Site

Marjorie Bong Drucker, 79, died Saturday, September 27, 2003 in Superior with her family at her side after a six year battle with cancer. She was born in Grand Forks, North Dakota on October 25, 1923 the daughter of Stella and Sigurd Vattendahl. She grew up in Superior and graduated from the Superior Teachers College. On February 10, 1945 she married Richard I. Bong at Concordia Lutheran Church in Superior, WI, but six months later he died in Burbank, California where he was test-piloting the Air Force's first jet. Marjorie later worked in the fashion industry where she worked for Hollywood 's largest modeling agency. She moved into writing and magazine publishing with a magazine called "California Girl' after meeting Murray Drucker. She soon became the magazine's fashion coordinator. During this time, she married Murray and they traveled internationally for photo shoots. In 1956 she launched a magazine called "The Boxer Review', a dog magazine on the Boxer breed and it has won national awards as best single breed publication. In 1985, she was in Superior to dedicate the new Richard I. Bong Memorial Bridge. In 1989 she helped establish the Bong P-38 Fund with the goal of building a tribute to Bong and the other veterans of World War II. In 1995 she published 'Memories', a book chronicling her life with Dick Bong of which all the proceeds go directly to the Bong Heritage Center. Over the past two decades, Marjorie dedicated her time to ensuring that the stories of veterans would not be forgotten. She was the vice-chair of the Richard I. Bong Veterans Historical Center and an active speaker on behalf of World War II veterans. Known for her quick wit and sense of humor, she loved talking to WWII veterans and hearing their stories. People would surround her at events to tell her of their encounters with her and Dick Bong and give her paintings and medallions they had made for her or to give her pictures taken with her. In 2002, Marjorie moved from her home in Los Angeles's Laurel Canyon to return to Poplar, Wis., where she built a home on the Bong family farm. She is preceded in death by her first husband, Richard I. 'Dick' Bong in 1945, her second husband Murray Drucker in 1991; her two brothers, Lowell and Jerome Vattendahl; and her parents. Marjorie is survived by two daughters, Kristina 'Tina' Drucker, Los Angeles, Calif.; Karen Drucker, San Franciso, Calif. and a brother, William (Gladys) Vattendahl, Longville, Minn. VISITATION:12 Noon, Tuesday, September 30, 2003 at Peace Lutheran Church, Poplar and continue until the 1 p.m. Memorial Service with Pastor Greg Gullicksrud officiating. Inurnment will be in Poplar Cemetery. The family request donations be made to a Memorial fund established in Marjorie Bong Drucker's name at the Richard I. Bong World War II Heritage Center, 305 Harbor View Parkway, Superior, Wisconsin , 54880. The Lenroot-Maetzold Funeral Home is assisting the family with arrangements.

view all

Marjorie Vattendahl's Timeline

October 25, 1923
Grand Forks, Grand Forks County, North Dakota, United States
September 27, 2003
Age 79
Superior, Douglas County, Wisconsin, United States
Poplar, Douglas County, Wisconsin, United States