Marjorie Radcliffe

Is your surname Radcliffe?

Research the Radcliffe family

Marjorie Radcliffe's Geni Profile

Records for Marjorie Radcliffe

127,953 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Marjorie Radcliffe (Ince)

Also Known As: "Trafford"
Birthdate: (87)
Birthplace: Ince in Makerfield, Wigan, Lancashire, Enland
Death: Died in Trafford, Lancashire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert de Ince, II and Unknown Ince
Wife of Sir Henry Trafford, Kt. and Sir Ralph Radcliffe, Knt., of Blackburn and Smithills, MP
Mother of Robert de Trafford; Lady Joanna Booth; Henry Trafford; John Trafford; Margaret Radcliffe and 4 others
Sister of Richard de Ince

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Marjorie Radcliffe

Margery (d. Jan. 1417), da. of Robert Ince, wid. of Sir Henry Trafford (d.c.1386) of Trafford, married 2nd to Sir Ralph Radcliffe (d 1406)


Margery de Ince

  • Birth: 1348 in Ince in Makerfield, Wigan, Lancashire, England
  • Father: Robert de Ince b: 1304 in Makerfield, Wigan, Lancashire, England

Marriage

  1. Sir Henry de Trafford b: 1334 in Trafford, Lancashire, England

Children

  • Isabel de Trafford b: 1340
  • Margaret de Trafford b: ABT 1363 in Trafford, Lancashire, England
  • Joanna de Trafford b: 1364 in Trafford, Lancastershire, England
  • Henry de Trafford b: 1381 in Trafford, Lancashire, England. Married Elizabeth Radcliffe.

source:

From http://www.historyofparliamentonline.org/volume/1386-1421/member/radcliffe-sir-ralph-1406

This dramatic reversal of fortune was, luckily, offset by Sir Ralph’s marriage to his second wife, Margery, the widow of Sir Henry Trafford, upon whose estates, as we have seen, he had already cast a covetous eye. She brought him the manor of Chorlton, together with land in Edgeworth, Whitefield, Rusholme and other parts of Lancashire. In 1389, her son, Henry Trafford (whom Sir Ralph shrewdly married to his only daughter, Elizabeth, thus hoping to retain permanent control of his inheritance) confirmed her in possession of some of his own property in Chorlton at a annual rent of £4 6s.8d., which left her with at least £26 in clear profits from her dower lands every year. ....

Sir Ralph did not survive to experience further harassment at the hands of the duchy auditors, since he died in office in the spring of 1406. He was still active in March of that year, when he incurred criticism for arraying a jury favourable to his kinsman, Sir Nicholas Atherton*, but nothing more is heard of him afterwards. He left three sons, the eldest of whom, Ralph, was named (along with Thomas Trafford) as his executor. Ralph Radcliffe the younger had already, in May 1401, received from his father’s trustees the property in and around Leyland which constituted his grandmother’s inheritance, and he now entered the rest of the family estates. His younger brother, or perhaps half-brother, George, took holy orders, becoming a doctor of decretals and eventually rising to occupy the archdeaconry of Chester. Ralph’s widowed stepmother lived on until 1417, a wealthy woman in possession of two dowers and jointures from each of her husbands.15

15. Chetham Soc. xcix. 34-36; n.s. lxxxvii. 102; DKR, xxxiii. 5, 7, 13-14; VCH Lancs. iv. 127.

view all 18

Marjorie Radcliffe's Timeline

1266
1266
Trafford, Lancashire, UK
1330
1330
Wigan, Lancashire, Enland
1358
1358
Age 28
Trafford, Lancashire, England
1360
1360
Age 30
Trafford, Lancashire, England
1362
1362
Age 32
Trafford, Lancashire, England
1364
1364
Age 34
Trafford, Lancashire, England
1417
January 17, 1417
Age 87
Trafford, Lancashire, England
1939
March 18, 1939
Age 87
April 12, 1939
Age 87
????