Marjorie of Scotland

Is your surname of Scotland?

Research the of Scotland family

Marjorie of Scotland's Geni Profile

Records for Marjorie of Scotland

409,505 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Marjorie of Scotland

Also Known As: "Lady Margare de Lindsay"
Birthdate:
Death:
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Marjorie of Scotland

Marjorie of Scotland married Sir David de Lindsay, Lord of Luffness, son of Sir William de Lindesay and Aleanora de Limesay.1

From http://www.thepeerage.com/p46644.htm#i466433

Children of Marjorie of Scotland and Sir David de Lindsay, Lord of Luffness

  1. Sir David de Lindsay, 3rd of Crawford2 d. 1241
  2. Sir Gerard de Lindsay, 4th of Crawford2 d. 1249
  3. Walter de Lindsay2
  4. William de Lindsay2
  5. Alice de Lindsay2

Citations

  1. [S37] Volume 1, page 950. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 195. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Charles Cawley places her tentatively as the illegitimate daughter of David of Scotland, although he and others acknowledge that there are problems with the timeline.

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/SCOTTISH%20NOBILITY%20UNTITLED.htm#DavidLindsaydied1246A

m MARJORY, illegitimate daughter of [DAVID of Scotland Earl of Huntingdon & his mistress ---] (-[after 1241]). "DD de Lyndes filius DD de Lyndes" donated revenue to Dunfermline abbey with "matri mee" by undated charter witnessed by "domina Margeria de Lyndeseya…"[930]. This document suggests that Marjory lived during the later years of the life of her son David, who died in 1241. The proofs relating to the claim to the Scottish throne in 1291 made by her great grandson "domini Roberti de Pinkeny" name "Margareta" as daughter of "Henr patre Regis Willi" but do not name her husband[931]. If the hypothesis about Marjory’s date of death is correct, this alleged parentage is impossible from a chronological point of view. Balfour Paul suggests that she may have the daughter of one of the sons of David Earl of Huntingdon who are named Henry[932]. However, this suggestion appears to place her birth somewhat late, considering that her son David was already married when he died in 1241. She is shown here as the possible daughter of David Earl of Huntingdon, but that is only a suggestion.

view all

Marjorie of Scotland's Timeline