Marjory Stewart, Princess of Scotland

Is your surname Stewart?

Research the Stewart family

Marjory Stewart, Princess of Scotland's Geni Profile

Records for Marjory Stewart

7,189,793 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Marjory Stewart, Princess of Scotland

Also Known As: "Lady Marjorie Stewart"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Scotland, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Probably Elgin, Earldom of Moray, Scotland, (Present UK)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert II, king of Scots and Elizabeth Mure of Rowallan
Wife of Alexander Keith, Knight; John Dunbar, 1st Earl of Moray and Sir Alexander Keith of Grandon
Mother of Sir Kenneth Strathkyln; Thomas Dunbar, 2nd Earl of Moray; Alexander de Dunbar; Euphemia Cumming (Dunbar); James Dunbar of Moray and 3 others
Sister of Margaret Stewart, Princess of Scotland; Robert III, King of Scots; Walter Stewart, Earl of Fife; Robert Stewart, 1st Duke of Albany; Alexander Stewart, 1st Earl of Buchan and 5 others
Half sister of James Stewart, of Kinfauna; Thomas Stewart, Dean of Dunkeld; Sir John Stuart, Lord of Innermeath & Lorn; Sir William of Nithsdale, Knight; Maria Danielston (Stewart) and 6 others

Occupation: Princess of Scotland
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Marjory Stewart, Princess of Scotland

Lady MARJORIE Stewart (-after 6 May 1417). The Papal dispensation for the marriage of "Johannis de Dovibar" and "Mariorie Senescalli", issued by Pope Urban V, is dated 11 Jul 1370[1180]. m firstly (Papal dispensation 11 Jul 1370) JOHN Dunbar, son of Sir PATRICK Dunbar & his wife Isabel Randolph of Moray (-before 15 Feb 1392). He was created Earl of Moray by his father-in-law Robert II King of Scotland 9 Mar 1372. m secondly (before 24 Apr 1403) Sir ALEXANDER Keith of Grandown. (Crawley)

Marjorie Stewart died on May 6 1417 - Darnaway, Morayshire, Scotland

Sources

  1. Crawley's Medlands: ROBERT II 1371-1390
view all 14

Marjory Stewart, Princess of Scotland's Timeline

1348
1348
Scotland, (Present UK)
1371
1371
Age 23
Earldom of Moray, Scotland
1373
1373
Age 25
Morayshire,Scotland
1374
1374
Age 26
1390
1390
Age 42
Moray, Scotland, United Kingdom
1392
1392
Age 44
Grampion, Maroyshire, Scotland
1395
1395
Age 47
Perth, Perthshire, Scotland
1417
1417
Age 69
Probably Elgin, Earldom of Moray, Scotland, (Present UK)