Is your surname Kenton?

Research the Kenton family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mark O. Kenton

Also Known As: "Canton", "Kinton"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: County Down, Ulster, Ireland
Death: October 16, 1783 (82)
Mouth of Peters Creek, New Store, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of John Kinton and Mary Kinton
Husband of Mary Kenton
Father of William Kenton; Mary Parrish; Jane Laws; Frances Russell; Mark Kenton and 6 others
Brother of Thomas Kinton

Managed by: Joseph D Brooks
Last Updated:

About Mark O. Kenton

Simon Kenton "His Life & Period 1755-1836" by Edna Kenton

The "old Kenton place" in Virginia lay in the northeastern part of Fauquier County, about forty miles from Dumfries and two miles south of the small hamlet of Hopewell where in 1744 the people called Quakers had established a Monthly Meeting. In this fertile little valley at the foot of Bull Run Mountain, on Mill Branch of Broad Run -- headwaters of the Bull Run River --at some date unknown but probably before 1737. Mark Kenton, father of the Kentons, erected his log cabin on "rented land" and there reared his family.

Of Mark Kenton's ancestry there are no records, but of his nativity there is no doubt. He was a militant Irishman, probably of County Down, who knew Ireland's rank by right among the nations and impressed it on his progeny. Born only a few years after William III had broken the Irish revolt under Tyrconnell so thoroughly that for one hundred years to come the rebellious little island was to lie in a state of despairing peace under England's rule, the Kenton's family records nevertheless memorialize thus the country of his birth.

Mark Kenton Senr. departed this life the 16th day of October, 1783, on his travel to Kentucky, within about 30 miles of Pittsburgh, PA. He was born in the Kingdom of Ireland in the year of our Lord 1701 and March the 1st. At what time or under what circumstances he came from Ireland to America is unknown.

References

view all 14

Mark O. Kenton's Timeline

1701
March 1, 1701
County Down, Ulster, Ireland
1737
September 20, 1737
Fauquier County, Virginia, Colonial America
1739
1739
Virginia, United States
1740
August 9, 1740
Overwharton Parish, Prince William County, Virginia
1742
June 1742
Bull Run Mountain, Prince William, Virginia, United States
1744
1744
Prince William County, Virginia, Colonial America
1749
November 26, 1749
Prince William County, Virginia, Colonial America
1751
1751
Prince William, now, Fauquier County, Virginia, Colonial America
1755
April 3, 1755
Fauquier County, Virginia, Colonial America