Abbot Mark Kerr of Cessford

Is your surname Kerr?

Research the Kerr family

Abbot Mark Kerr of Cessford's Geni Profile

Records for Mark Kerr

1,465,407 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mark Kerr

Also Known As: "Abbot of Newbattle"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cessford, The Scottish Borders
Death: Died in Newbattle, Midlothian, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Andrew Kerr, Kt., of Cessford and Agnes Chrichton
Husband of Anna Forbes and Lady Helen Leslie
Father of William Kerr; Catherine Kerr; Mark Kerr, 1st Earl of Lothian; George Kerr; Andrew Kerr of Fentoun and Romanno Grange and 2 others
Brother of Isabel Kerr; Sir Walter Kerr, Kt., of Cessford; Katherine Ker of Kerr; Margaret Kerr and Andrew Ker

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Abbot Mark Kerr of Cessford

Abbot of Newbattle, Midlothian, in the ancient Roman Catholic Diocese of St. Andrews, about seven miles from Edinburgh.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

about - Mark Kerr

Mark Kerr was the son of Sir Andrew Kerr and Agnes Crichton. He died on 29 August 1584.

Children of Mark Kerr and Helen Leslie

1.Mark Kerr, 1st Earl of Lothian+ d. 8 Apr 1609

2.Andrew Kerr

3.George Kerr

4.William Kerr

5.Catherine Kerr+ d. Mar 1600

--

Burke's landed gentry of Great Britain: together with members of the titled ... By Peter Beauclerk Dewar Pg.770

about - Mark Kerr


The Universal magazine, Volume 60 Pg. 264

http://books.google.com/books?id=bS42AAAAMAAJ&pg=PA265&lpg=PA265&dq=Robert+Ker+1500&source=bl&ots=iOETQfgphY&sig=7toW2p9s8EXYlUzLwFF4DgAst0E&hl=en&ei=CvQ8TOnyKIbmsQP8rcnaCg&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=5&ved=0CCYQ6AEwBA#v=onepage&q=Robert%20Ker%201500&f=false

---

Encyclopedia Britannica Pg.18

http://books.google.com/books?id=ofhRNG6ppeMC&pg=PA18&lpg=PA18&dq=Robert+Ker+1500&source=bl&ots=3sin3bU-ZN&sig=_dUU04I7RXq2CYnIAG530DaVits&hl=en&ei=IPA9TPCYA5C-sQOFxezaCg&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=3&ved=0CB0Q6AEwAjgK#v=onepage&q=Robert%20Ker%201500&f=false


view all 12

Abbot Mark Kerr of Cessford's Timeline

1516
1516
Cessford, The Scottish Borders
1546
1546
Age 30
UK
1555
1555
Age 39
Banbury, Newbottle, Scotland
1558
February 20, 1558
Age 42
Prestongrange, Prestonpans, East Lothian, Scotland
1561
1561
Age 45
Newbattle, Midlothian, Scotland
1584
August 29, 1584
Age 68
Newbattle, Midlothian, Scotland
1592
1592
Age 68
Scotland
????
????