unknown Vermayes

Is your surname Vermayes?

Research the Vermayes family

unknown Vermayes's Geni Profile

Records for unknown Vermayes

2,097 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

unknown Vermayes (Firmage)

Also Known As: "Mark", "Samuel", "Vermaies", "Fermace", "Fermaes", "Fermase", "Fermayes", "Firmage", "Formais", "Hermayes", "Veremaes", "Vermais"
Birthdate: (48)
Birthplace: Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England
Death: circa 1638 (40-56)
At sea, or of, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England (Died at sea?)
Immediate Family:

Son of William Firmage
Husband of Alice Firmage
Father of Mark Vermace; Abigail Hutchinson; Esther Estwick; Capt. Benjamin Vermayes; Susanna Vergoose and 1 other

Managed by: Andrew Jonathan Smith
Last Updated:

About unknown Vermayes

The husband of widow Alice (Blessing) Vermayes / Firmage of Great Yarmouth, Salem & Boston died either before her emigration in 1638, or on the journey from England; she arrived with two sons, four daughters, and servants, and joined her sisters and their families.

His name has been seen as Samuel ? and as Mark? with no supporting evidence. It is possible the two older children were of a 1st wife, as they are not named in her 1656 will.


BLESSING, Alice (born say 1593) m. abt 1615 (____) VERMAYES. Alice came to New England as a widow and d. 9 Feb 1655/6 at Boston, MA. NOTE: The name is also shown as Fermace /Fermaes/ Fermase/ Fermayes/ Firmage/ Formais/ Hermayes/ Veremaes and Vermais.

Children of (____) VERMAYES and Alice BLESSING all b. Norfolk Co, England:

  1. Mark, b. abt 1619; no further record
  2. Benjamin, b. abt 1620, m. Mercy Bradford at Boston 21 Dec 1648, dau of Gov. Wm Bradford
  3. Susan m. bef 1656 at Boston, Peter Vergose, AKA: Fergoose, Vertigoose and Goose.
  4. Abigail m. 1st Robert Button of Salem, MA and 2d, Edward Hutchinson, Jr. son of William and Anne (Marbury) Hutchinson. Ann was convicted for her religious beliefs and banished from MA Bay Colony; most of her family went to Portsmouth, RI.
  5. Sarah m. John Landgon bef 1656 at Boston, MA - haven't found children yet.
  6. Esther m. abt 1650 Edward Eastwick prob. at Salem, MA.
view all

unknown Vermayes's Timeline

1590
1590
Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England
1618
1618
Age 28
Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England
1620
1620
Age 30
Norfolk, England
1622
1622
Age 32
Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England
1628
1628
Age 38
Great Yarmouth, Norfolk , England
1638
1638
Age 48
Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England
????
????