Morton or Marks Rosenberg

Is your surname Rosenberg?

Research the Rosenberg family

Morton or Marks Rosenberg's Geni Profile

Records for Hirsch Mordechai HaLevi Rosenberg

608,415 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hirsch Mordechai HaLevi Rosenberg (Visanska)

Also Known As: "Mordechai", "Morton", "Marks", "Rosenberg"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Suwałki, Suwalki Gubernia, Poland
Death: Died in New York, NY, USA
Place of Burial: Staten Island, NY, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Aaron Visanska and Chaja Dyna Visanska
Husband of Sema Visanska (Maggid)
Father of William (Zeev Velvel) Rosenberg; Henry (Haim) Rosenberg; Samuel Rosenberg; Charles Rosenberg; Libby Rosenberg and 1 other
Brother of George Aaron Visanska; Frejda (Freida) Visanska; Barrett Solomon Visanska; Jacob Visanska and Tzippy Visanska

Managed by: Hatte Blejer on partial hiatus
Last Updated:

About Morton or Marks Rosenberg

The Unbroken Chain (Neil Rosenstein 1990 Vol 1, page 23). Hirsch Mordechai HaLevi Wizanski (or Visanska, later changed to Morton or Marks Rosenberg, the surname of an uncle, thus avoiding Russian military service). He was born in Suwalki in 1839/1940 and died in New York.

(HRB: The uncle who Marks took the name of was probably married to or the child of a Margolis, possibly Batya Margolis).

Marks Rosenberg married Jennie (Sema) Maggid, a descendant of R. Moses Katzenellenbogen (like the Margolis family).

Jewish Gen records his birth "Hirsz Morthaj" to Aron Wizajnska and Chaja Dyna Zylbersztejn in Suwalki in 1839.

Below from http://goldbergcohenfamily.info/gedcom/p163.html#I8149 which cites its source as: Morton Jessup ROSE, Morton Jessup ROSE genealogy, Book at LDS library, [Book]

Morton ROSENBERG

  • M, #I8149, b. 1839, d. 1914
  • Father: Aaron WIZANSKI, b. 1809, d. 1893
  • Mother: Dina FEINSILBER, b. 1810, d. 1865
  • GIVN: Morton
  • SURN: ROSENBERG
  • GIVN: Marks
  • SURN: ROSENBERG
  • GIVN: Marks
  • SURN: WIZANSKI
  • GIVN: Morton
  • SURN: WIZANSKI
  • Birth: 1839
  • Death: 1914

Family

Marriage 1 : Jennie Seme MAGGID , b. 1839, d. 1915

  1. + Libby ROSENBERG
  2. + Henry ROSENBERG
  3. + Samuel Baruch ROSENBERG
  4. + Celia Zeesel ROSENBERG, d. 1947
  5. + William ROSENBERG, b. 1873, d. 1956
  6. + Charles ROSENBERG
view all

Morton or Marks Rosenberg's Timeline

1839
1839
Suwałki, Suwalki Gubernia, Poland
1856
1856
Age 17
Białystok, Białystok County, Podlaskie Voivodeship, Poland
1864
1864
Age 25
Białystok, Białystok County, Podlaskie Voivodeship, Poland
1869
1869
Age 30
Białystok, Białystok County, Podlaskie Voivodeship, Poland
1878
1878
Age 39
Bialystok, Białystok County, Podlaskie Voivodeship, Poland
1914
November 10, 1914
Age 75
New York, NY, USA
????
????
Białystok, Białystok County, Podlaskie Voivodeship, Poland
????
Staten Island, NY, USA