Is your surname Maples?

Research the Maples family

Marla Maples's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Marla Ann Maples

Also Known As: "Marla Trump", "Marla Ann Trump"
Birthdate: (53)
Birthplace: Cohutta, Whitfield County, Georgia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of <private> Maples and Lura Ann Maples
Ex-wife of Donald Trump, 45th President-elect of the United States
Mother of <private> Trump

Managed by: Geoffrey David Trowbridge
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Marla Maples

Marla Maples was Donald Trump's second wife and is interesting genealogically because she is Heather Locklear's fourth cousin:

Heather Deen Locklear → William Robert Locklear her father → Harper Hamilton Locklear his father → William Jesse Locklear, Jr. his father → William Jesse Locklear, Sr. his father → Jeptha Locklear his brother → Moses Nathan Locklear his son → Arnold Woodrow Locklear his son → Lura Ann Maples his daughter → Marla Ann Maples her daughter


Born in Cohutta, Georgia (population 661), she got her start as an overachieving student, athlete, and homecoming queen who attended the University of Georgia before heading to New York City to pursue a career in the arts. With more than 15 films roles (Happiness, Black and White), numerous TV appearances (Spin City, The Nanny), Broadway shows (The Will Rogers Follies, Love, Loss and What I Wore), and dozens of magazine covers on her resume, Maples firmly secured her place in popular culture.

In 1999, she relocated to Southern California with daughter Tiffany in tow to focus on finding a quieter, more spiritual existence. The longtime Kabbalist released her first album, The Endless featuring Deepak Chopra, His Holiness the Dalai Lama & Michael Bernard Beckwith, and hosted a talk radio show, Awakening With Marla with specialists from the natural wellness world. With Tiffany having grown up and graduated from the University of Pennsylvania in 2016, Marla made her triumphant return to the spotlight, tangoing her way through Season 22 of Dancing With the Stars alongside Tony Dovolani, co-hosting The View, The Doctors, and Good Day New York, and attending a host of VIP charity events.

The philanthropist, who herself suffered from Lyme disease as a teen, was honored for her work with the Global Lyme Alliance, and remains committed to supporting a multitude of non-profit organizations including Spirituality for Kids, Make a Wish Foundation, American Family Housing, Feed the Children, Shelter for the Homeless, The City of Hope, and Kids Creating Peace. Whether speaking about unity at the UN or performing her single "One World of Love" on stage at Carnegie Hall, the actress, musical artist, and philanthropist is steadfast in her mission to expand the greater good and add light to the world.

view all

Marla Maples's Timeline

1963
October 27, 1963
Cohutta, Whitfield County, Georgia, United States